A complete history of the World XIII

The World XIII is published every year in Rugby League World, with votes cast by journalists in both hemispheres at the conclusion of the annual international programme. It was first produced in 1978 by Open Rugby magazine, which became Rugby League World in 1999.

Here are all the World XIIIs from the last 40 years, with a breakdown of British representation at the end as compiled by Richard de la Rivière.

June 1978
1 Graham Eadie (Australia)
2 John Atkinson (Great Britain)
3 Steve Rogers (Australia)
4 Jean-Marc Bourret (France)
5 Green Vigo (South Africa)
6 Roger Millward (Great Britain)
7 Steve Nash (Great Britain)
8 Jim Mills (Great Britain)
9 Keith Elwell (Great Britain)
10 Steve Pitchford (Great Britain)
11 Terry Randall (Australia)
12 George Nicholls (Great Britain)
13 Greg Pierce (Australia)

February 1979
1 Graham Eadie (Australia)
2 Stuart Wright (Great Britain)
3 Steve Rogers (Australia)
4 Olsen Filipaina (New Zealand)
5 Terry Fahey (Australia)
6 Bob Fulton (Australia)
7 Steve Nash (Great Britain)
8 Henri Daniel (France)
9 John Dalgreen (Great Britain)
10 Craig Young (Australia)
11 Rod Reddy (Australia)
12 Les Boyd (Australia)
13 Doug Laughton (Great Britain)

October 1979
1 Graham Eadie (Australia)
2 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
3 John Joyner (Great Britain)
4 Jean-Marc Bourret (France)
5 John Atkinson (Great Britain)
6 Alan Thompson (Australia)
7 Arnold Walker (Great Britain)
8 Craig Young (Australia)
9 George Peponis (Australia)
10 Rod Morris (Australia)
11 Rod Reddy (Australia)
12 Les Boyd (Australia)
13 Ray Price (Australia)

September 1980
1 George Fairbairn (Great Britain)
2 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
3 Jean-Marc Bourret (France)
4 Steve Rogers (Australia)
5 Mitch Brennan (Australia)
6 Alan Thompson (Australia)
7 Tommy Raudonikis (Australia)
8 Craig Young (Australia)
9 John Lang (Australia)
10 Brian Lockwood (Great Britain)
11 Rod Reddy (Australia)
12 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
13 Ray Price (Australia)

January 1981
1 George Fairbairn (Great Britain)
2 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
3 Mick Cronin (Australia)
4 Jean-Marc Bourret (France)
5 Dane O’Hara (New Zealand)
6 Fred Ah Kuoi (New Zealand)
7 Steve Mortimer (Australia)
8 Craig Young (Australia)
9 John Lang (Australia)
10 Mark Broadhurst (New Zealand)
11 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
12 Graeme Wynn (Australia)
13 Mark Graham (Australia)

September 1981
1 Marcel Pillon (France)
2 Des Drummond (Great Britain)
3 John Joyner (Great Britain)
4 Mick Cronin (Australia)
5 Terry Fahey (Australia)
6 Fred Ah Kuoi (New Zealand)
7 Steve Mortimer (Australia)
8 Craig Young (Australia)
9 David Ward (Great Britain)
10 Mark Broadhurst (New Zealand)
11 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
12 Les Boyd (Australia)
13 Mark Graham (New Zealand)

February 1982
1 Phil Sigsworth (Australia)
2 Des Drummond (Great Britain)
3 Steve Rogers (Australia)
4 Mick Cronin (Australia)
5 Gary Prohm (New Zealand)
6 Fred Ah Kuoi (New Zealand)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Mark Broadhurst (New Zealand)
9 Christian Macalli (France)
10 Royce Ayliffe (Australia)
11 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
12 Bruce Walker (Australia)
13 Steve Norton (Great Britain)

October 1982
1 Greg Brentnall (Australia)
2 Des Drummond (Great Britain)
3 Steve Rogers (Australia)
4 Mick Cronin (Australia)
5 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Steve Mortimer (Australia)
8 Mark Broadhurst (New Zealand)
9 Christian Macalli (France)
10 Trevor Skerrett (Great Britain)
11 Les Boyd (Australia)
12 Bruce Walker (Australia)
13 Ray Price (Australia)

February 1983
1 Greg Brentnall (Australia)
2 Eric Grothe (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Steve Rogers (Australia)
5 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
6 Brett Kenny (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Craig Young (Australia)
9 Max Krilich (Australia) & Christian Macalli (France)
10 Les Boyd (Australia)
11 Mark Graham (New Zealand)
12 Rod Reddy (Australia)
13 Wayne Pearce (Australia)

October 1983
1 Greg Brentnall (Australia)
2 Eric Grothe (Australia)
3 Steve Rogers (Australia)
4 James Leuluai (New Zealand)
5 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Geoff Gerard (Australia)
9 Howie Tamati (New Zealand)
10 Dane Sorensen (New Zealand)
11 Mark Graham (New Zealand)
12 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
13 Wayne Pearce (Australia)

March 1984
1 Joe Kilroy (Australia)
2 Eric Grothe (Australia)
3 Mick Cronin (Australia)
4 Steve Ella (Australia)
5 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Dane Sorensen (New Zealand)
9 Thierry Bernabé (France)
10 Mark Broadhurst (New Zealand)
11 Paul McCabe (Australia)
12 Mark Graham (New Zealand)
13 Ray Price (Australia)

October 1984
1 Gary Kemble (New Zealand)
2 Eric Grothe (Australia)
3 James Leuluai (New Zealand)
4 Ellery Hanley (Great Britain)
5 Kerry Boustead (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Kevin Tamati (New Zealand)
9 Howie Tamati (New Zealand)
10 Greg Dowling (Australia)
11 Noel Cleal (Australia)
12 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
13 Wayne Pearce (Australia)

April 1985
1 Gary Kemble (New Zealand)
2 John Ferguson (Australia)
3 Ellery Hanley (Great Britain)
4 Brett Kenny (Australia)
5 Eric Grothe (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Kevin Tamati (New Zealand)
9 Mario Fenech (Australia)
10 Greg Dowling (Australia)
11 Noel Cleal (Australia)
12 Andy Goodway (Great Britain)
13 Wayne Pearce (Australia)

April 1986
1 Garry Jack (Australia)
2 Eric Grothe (Australia)
3 Steve Ella (Australia)
4 Ellery Hanley (Great Britain)
5 Dean Bell (New Zealand)
6 Brett Kenny (Australia)
7 Clayton Friend (New Zealand)
8 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
9 David Watkinson (Great Britain)
10 Peter Kelly (Australia)
11 Mark Graham (New Zealand)
12 Paul Vautin (Australia)
13 Hugh McGahan (New Zealand)

April 1987
1 Garry Jack (Australia)
2 Michael O’Connor (Australia)
3 Gene Miles (Australia)
4 Brett Kenny (Australia)
5 Henderson Gill (Great Britain)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Greg Dowling (Australia)
9 Benny Elias (Australia)
10 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
11 Mark Graham (New Zealand)
12 Noel Cleal (Australia)
13 Wayne Pearce (Australia)

April 1988
1 Garry Jack (Australia)
2 Dale Shearer (Australia)
3 Gene Miles (Australia)
4 Garry Schofield (Great Britain)
5 Michael O’Connor (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Peter Tunks (Australia)
9 Royce Simmons (Australia)
10 Kurt Sorensen (New Zealand)
11 Les Davidson (Australia)
12 Trevor Gillmeister (Australia)
13 Hugh McGahan (New Zealand)

April 1989
1 Garry Jack (Australia)
2 John Ferguson (Australia)
3 Andrew Farrar (Australia)
4 Michael O’Connor (Australia)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Kevin Ward (Great Britain)
9 Benny Elias (Australia)
10 Paul Dunn (Australia)
11 Gavin Miller (Australia)
12 Mike Gregory (Great Britain)
13 Ellery Hanley (Great Britain)

June 1990
1 Gary Belcher (Australia)
2 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Kevin Iro (New Zealand)
5 Michael Hancock (Australia)
6 Wally Lewis (Australia)
7 Gary Freeman (New Zealand)
8 Steve Roach (Australia)
9 Ben Elias (Australia)
10 Martin Bella (Australia)
11 Gavin Miller (Australia)
12 Gene Miles (Australia)
13 Bradley Clyde (Australia)

December 1990
1 Gary Belcher (Australia)
2 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Mark McGaw (Australia)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Garry Schofield (Great Britain)
7 Peter Sterling (Australia)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Benny Elias (Australia)
10 Andy Platt (Great Britain)
11 Bob Lindner (Australia)
12 Tawera Nikau (New Zealand)
13 Ellery Hanley (Great Britain)

June 1991
1 Gary Belcher (Australia)
2 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Kevin Iro (New Zealand)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Garry Schofield (Great Britain)
7 Andy Gregory (Great Britain)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Benny Elias (Australia)
10 Andy Platt (Great Britain)
11 Denis Betts (Great Britain)
12 Paul Sironen (Australia)
13 Ellery Hanley (Great Britain)

December 1991
1 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
2 Willie Carne (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Jarrod McCracken (New Zealand)
5 Rod Wishart (Australia)
6 Laurie Daley (Australia)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Martin Bella (Australia)
9 Steve Walters (Australia)
10 Andy Platt (Great Britain)
11 Denis Betts (Great Britain)
12 Mark Geyer (Australia)
13 Bradley Clyde (Australia)

June 1992
1 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
2 Willie Carne (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Dean Bell (New Zealand)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Laurie Daley (Australia)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Benny Elias (Australia)
10 Andy Platt (Great Britain)
11 Denis Betts (Great Britain)
12 Mark Geyer (Australia)
13 Bradley Clyde (Australia)

December 1992
1 Garry Jack (Australia)
2 Michael Hancock (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Dean Bell (New Zealand)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Garry Schofield (Great Britain)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Steve Walters (Australia)
10 Andy Platt (Great Britain)
11 Bob Lindner (Australia)
12 Paul Sironen (Australia)
13 Bradley Clyde (Australia)

June 1993
1 Tim Brasher (Australia)
2 Willie Carne (Australia)
3 Brad Fittler (Australia)
4 Steve Renouf (Australia)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Laurie Daley (Australia)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Andy Platt (Great Britain)
9 Steve Walters (Australia)
10 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
11 Bob Lindner (Australia)
12 Paul Sironen (Australia)
13 Brad Mackay (Australia)

December 1993
1 Dale Shearer (Australia)
2 Willie Carne (Australia)
3 Brad Fittler (Australia)
4 Mal Meninga (Australia)
5 Martin Offiah (Great Britain)
6 Laurie Daley (Australia)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Steve Walters (Australia)
10 Paul Harragon (Australia)
11 Paul Sironen (Australia)
12 Denis Betts (Great Britain)
13 Phil Clarke (Great Britain)

1994
1 Brett Mullins (Australia)
2 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
3 Mal Meninga (Australia)
4 Steve Renouf (Australia)
5 Rod Wishart (Australia)
6 Laurie Daley (Australia)
7 Ricky Stuart (Australia)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Steve Walters (Australia)
10 John Lomax (New Zealand)
11 Bradley Clyde (Australia)
12 Dean Pay (Australia)
13 Brad Fittler (Australia)

1995
1 Tim Brasher (Australia)
2 Jason Robinson (England)
3 Steve Renouf (Australia)
4 Mark Coyne (Australia)
5 Rod Wishart (Australia)
6 Brad Fittler (Australia)
7 Adrian Lam (Papua New Guinea)
8 Dean Pay (Australia)
9 Lee Jackson (England)
10 Mark Carroll (Australia)
11 Steve Menzies (Australia)
12 Gary Larson (Australia)
13 Andy Farrell (England)

1996 (selected before GB tour of NZ)
1 Tim Brasher (Australia)
2 Jason Robinson (England)
3 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
4 Gary Connolly (England)
5 Brett Dallas (Australia)
6 Brad Fittler (Australia)
7 Bobbie Goulding (England)
8 Glenn Lazarus (Australia)
9 Keiron Cunningham (Wales)
10 Jason Lowrie (New Zealand)
11 David Fairleigh (Australia)
12 Stephen Kearney (New Zealand)
13 Andy Farrell (England)

1997
1 Robbie O’Davis (Australia)
2 Jason Robinson (Great Britain)
3 Steve Renouf (Australia)
4 Andrew Ettingshausen (Australia)
5 Wendell Sailor (Australia)
6 Laurie Daley (Australia)
7 Andrew Johns (Australia)
8 Paul Harragon (Australia)
9 Geoff Toovey (Australia)
10 Mark Carroll (Australia)
11 Stephen Kearney (New Zealand)
12 Adam Muir (Australia)
13 Andy Farrell (Great Britain)

1998
1 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
2 Jason Robinson (Great Britain)
3 Darren Smith (Australia)
4 Steve Renouf (Australia)
5 Wendell Sailor (Australia)
6 Laurie Daley & Kevin Walters (Australia)
7 Allan Langer (Australia)
8 Quentin Pongia (New Zealand)
9 Jason Hetherington (Australia)
10 Shane Webcke (Australia)
11 Gorden Tallis (Australia)
12 Stephen Kearney (New Zealand)
13 Andy Farrell (Great Britain)

1999
1 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
2 Wendell Sailor (Australia)
3 Ryan Girdler (Australia)
4 Terry Hill (Australia)
5 Mat Rogers (Australia)
6 Brad Fittler (Australia)
7 Andrew Johns (Australia)
8 Shane Webcke (Australia)
9 Keiron Cunningham (Great Britain)
10 Jason Stevens (Australia)
11 Gorden Tallis (Australia)
12 Stephen Kearney (New Zealand)
13 Tawera Nikau (New Zealand)

2000
1 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
2 Mat Rogers (Australia)
3 Ryan Girdler (Australia)
4 Matt Gidley (Australia)
5 Wendell Sailor (Australia)
6 Brad Fittler (Australia)
7 Andrew Johns (Australia)
8 Shane Webcke (Australia)
9 Keiron Cunningham (Wales)
10 Craig Smith (New Zealand)
11 Gorden Tallis (Australia)
12 Bryan Fletcher (Australia)
13 Scott Hill (Australia)

2001
1 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
2 Adam MacDougall (Australia)
3 Matthew Gidley (Australia)
4 Jamie Lyon (Australia)
5 Lote Tuqiri (Australia)
6 Trent Barrett (Australia)
7 Andrew Johns (Australia)
8 Shane Webcke (Australia)
9 Keiron Cunningham (Great Britain)
10 Nathan Cayless (New Zealand)
11 Ben Kennedy (Australia)
12 Nathan Hindmarsh (Australia)
13 Brad Fittler (Australia)

2002
1 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
2 Timana Tahu (Australia)
3 Nigel Vagana (New Zealand)
4 Keith Senior (Great Britain)
5 Hazem El Masri (Australia)
6 Brad Fittler (Australia)
7 Stacey Jones (New Zealand)
8 Shane Webcke (Australia)
9 Richard Swain (New Zealand)
10 Stuart Fielden (Great Britain)
11 Gorden Tallis (Australia)
12 Andy Farrell (Great Britain)
13 Paul Sculthorpe (Great Britain)

2003
1 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
2 Francis Meli (New Zealand)
3 Keith Senior (Great Britain)
4 Clinton Toopi (New Zealand)
5 Brian Carney (Great Britain)
6 Brad Fittler (Australia)
7 Andrew Johns (Australia)
8 Shane Webcke (Australia)
9 Danny Buderus (Australia)
10 Stuart Fielden (Great Britain)
11 Craig Fitzgibbon (Australia)
12 Adrian Morley (Great Britain)
13 Luke Ricketson (Australia)

2004
1 Anthony Minichiello (Australia)
2 Brian Carney (Great Britain)
3 Keith Senior (Great Britain)
4 Willie Tonga (Australia)
5 Luke Rooney (Australia)
6 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
7 Brett Kimmorley (Australia)
8 Shane Webcke (Australia)
9 Danny Buderus (Australia)
10 Stuart Fielden (Great Britain)
11 Andy Farrell (Great Britain)
12 Nathan Hindmarsh (Australia)
13 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand)

2005
1 Anthony Minichiello (Australia)
2 Brent Tate (Australia)
3 Mark Gasnier (Australia)
4 Matt Cooper (Australia)
5 Lesley Vainikolo (New Zealand)
6 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
7 Andrew Johns (Australia)
8 Stuart Fielden (Great Britain)
9 Keiron Cunningham (Great Britain)
10 Ruben Wiki (New Zealand)
11 Craig Fitzgibbon (Australia)
12 Jamie Peacock (Great Britain)
13 Ben Kennedy (Australia)

2006
1 Brent Webb (New Zealand)
2 Greg Inglis (Australia)
3 Mark Gasnier (Australia)
4 Justin Hodges (Australia)
5 Matt King (Australia)
6 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
7 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
8 Ruben Wiki (New Zealand)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Roy Asotasi (New Zealand)
11 Jamie Peacock (Great Britain)
12 Nathan Hindmarsh (Australia)
13 Ben Kennedy (Australia)

2007
1 Matt Bowen (Australia)
2 Jarryd Hayne (Australia)
3 Justin Hodges (Australia)
4 Mark Gasnier (Australia)
5 Israel Folau (Australia)
6 Trent Barrett (Australia)
7 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
8 Steve Price (Australia)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Jamie Peacock (Great Britain)
11 Gareth Ellis (Australia)
12 Nathan Hindmarsh (Australia)
13 Dallas Johnson (Australia)

2008
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand)
3 Israel Folau (Australia)
4 Greg Inglis (Australia)
5 David Williams (Australia)
6 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
7 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
8 Steve Price (Australia)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 James Graham (England)
11 Anthony Laffranchi (Australia)
12 Simon Mannering (New Zealand)
13 Jeremy Smith (Australia)

2009
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Brett Morris (Australia)
3 Greg Inglis (Australia)
4 Michael Jennings (Australia)
5 Taniela Tuiaki (New Zealand)
6 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
7 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
8 Fuifui Moimoi (New Zealand)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 James Graham (England)
11 Gareth Ellis (England)
12 Anthony Watmough (Australia)
13 Sam Burgess (England)

2010
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Jason Nightingale (New Zealand)
3 Shaun Kenny-Dowall (New Zealand)
4 Brent Tate (Australia)
5 Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand)
6 Benji Marshall (New Zealand)
7 Nathan Fien (New Zealand)
8 James Graham (England)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 David Shillington (Australia)
11 Sam Thaiday (Australia)
12 Sam Burgess (England)
13 Paul Gallen (Australia)

2011
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Akuila Uate (Australia)
3 Greg Inglis (Australia)
4 Jamie Lyon (Australia)
5 Ryan Hall (England)
6 Darren Lockyer (Australia)
7 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
8 James Graham (England)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Paul Gallen (Australia)
11 Sam Thaiday (Australia)
12 Gareth Ellis (England)
13 Anthony Watmough (Australia)

2012
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Brett Morris (Australia)
3 Greg Inglis (Australia)
4 Josh Morris (Australia)
5 Ryan Hall (England)
6 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
7 Cooper Cronk (Australia)
8 James Graham (England)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Sam Kasiano (New Zealand)
11 Nate Miles (Australia)
12 Sam Burgess (England)
13 Paul Gallen (Australia)

2013
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand)
3 Greg Inglis (Australia)
4 Jamie Lyon (Australia)
5 Brett Morris (Australia)
6 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
7 Cooper Cronk (Australia)
8 Sam Burgess (England)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 James Graham (England)
11 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand)
12 Greg Bird (Australia)
13 Paul Gallen (Australia)

2014
1 Greg Inglis (Australia)
2 Ryan Hall (England)
3 Michael Jennings (Australia)
4 Dean Whare (New Zealand)
5 Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand)
6 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
7 Shaun Johnson (New Zealand)
8 James Graham (England)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Jesse Bromwich (New Zealand)
11 Kevin Proctor (New Zealand)
12 Simon Mannering (New Zealand)
13 Sam Burgess (England)

2015
1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand)
2 Semi Radradra (Fiji)
3 Kallum Watkins (England)
4 James Roberts (Australia)
5 Jermaine McGillvary (England)
6 Anthony Milford (Samoa)
7 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
8 Jesse Bromwich (New Zealand)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Matt Scott (Australia)
11 Josh Jackson (Australia)
12 Boyd Cordner (Australia)
13 Corey Parker (Australia)

2016
1 Darius Boyd (Australia)
2 Valentine Holmes (Australia)
3 Greg Inglis (Australia)
4 Josh Dugan (Australia)
5 Blake Ferguson (Australia)
6 Johnathan Thurston (Australia)
7 Cooper Cronk (Australia)
8 Jesse Bromwich (New Zealand)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 James Graham (England)
11 Boyd Cordner (Australia)
12 Matt Gillett (Australia)
13 Jason Taumalolo (New Zealand)

2017
1 Billy Slater (Australia)
2 Jermaine McGillivary (England)
3 Will Chambers (Australia)
4 Kallum Watkins (England)
5 Suliasi Vunivalu (Fiji)
6 Michael Morgan (Australia)
7 Cooper Cronk (Australia)
8 James Graham (England)
9 Cameron Smith (Australia)
10 Aaron Woods (Australia)
11 Boyd Cordner (Australia)
12 Matt Gillett (Australia)
13 Jason Taumalolo (Tonga)

RECORD OF BRITISH & IRISH PLAYERS IN THE WORLD XIII

Below is a list of British and Irish representation in the World XIII from 1976 to 2017. At random times, from the late 1970s to the early 1990s, two teams per year were picked – for no obvious reason, which muddies the waters when making player comparisons. On four occasions, there have been no British players in the World XIII – in February 1983, October 1983, March 1984 and in 1994, when just one World XIII was chosen.

John Atkinson: 1978, Oct 1979
Roger Millward: 1978
Steve Nash: 1978, Feb 1979
Jim Mills: 1978
Keith Elwell: 1978
Steve Pitchford: 1978
George Nicholls: 1978
Stuart Wright: Feb 1979
John Dalgreen: Feb 1979
Doug Laughton: Feb 1979
John Joyner: Oct 1979, Sept 1981
Arnold Walker: Oct 1979
George Fairbairn: 1980, Jan 1981
Brian Lockwood: 1980
Des Drummond: Sept 1981, Feb 1982, Oct 1982
David Ward: Sept 1981
Steve Norton: Feb 1982
Trevor Skerrett: Oct 1982
Ellery Hanley: Oct 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, Dec 1990, June 1991
Andy Goodway: 1985
David Watkinson: 1986
Henderson Gill: 1987
Garry Schofield: 1988, Dec 1990, June 1991, Dec 1992
Martin Offiah: 1989, June 1990, Dec 1990, June 1991, June 1992, Dec 1992, June 1993, Dec 1993
Kevin Ward: 1989
Mike Gregory: 1989
Andy Platt: Dec 1990, June 1991, Dec 1991, June 1992, Dec 1992, June 1993
Andy Gregory: June 1991
Denis Betts: June 1991, Dec 1991, June 1992, Dec 1993
Phil Clarke: Dec 1993
Jason Robinson: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
Lee Jackson: 1995
Andy Farrell: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2004
Gary Connolly: 1996
Bobbie Goulding: 1996
Keiron Cunningham: 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005
Keith Senior: 2002, 2003, 2004
Stuart Fielden: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
Paul Sculthorpe: 2002
Brian Carney: 2003, 2004
Adrian Morley: 2003
Jamie Peacock: 2005, 2006, 2007
James Graham: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017
Gareth Ellis 2009, 2011
Sam Burgess: 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014
Ryan Hall 2011, 2012, 2014
Kallum Watkins: 2015, 2017
Jermaine McGillvary: 2015, 2017

9 appearances: James Graham
8: Martin Offiah
6: Ellery Hanley, Andy Platt, Andy Farrell
5: Keiron Cunningham, Sam Burgess
4: Garry Schofield, Denis Betts, Jason Robinson, Stuart Fielden
3: Des Drummond, Keith Senior, Jamie Peacock, Ryan Hall
2: John Atkinson, Steve Nash, George Fairbairn, John Joyner, Brian Carney, Gareth Ellis, Kallum Watkins, Jermaine McGillvary
1: Roger Millward, Jim Mills, Keith Elwell, Steve Pitchford, George Nicholls, Stuart Wright, John Dalgreen, Dough Laughton, Arnold Walker, Brian Lockwood, David Ward, Steve Norton, Trevor Skerrett, Andy Goodway, David Watkinson, Henderson Gill, Kevin Ward, Mike Gregory, Andy Gregory, Phil Clarke, Lee Jackson, Gary Connolly, Bobbie Goulding, Paul Sculthorpe, Adrian Morley.