Jump to content


Rugby League World Issue 400 - Out Now!

RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD MAGAZINE - ISSUE 401 - OUT NOW!
84 pages, full colour, in-depth coverage from the grassroots through to the international game.
Click here for the digital edition or just download the Rugby League World app from Apple Newsstand or Google Play now.
Click here to order a copy for delivery by post. Annual subscriptions also available worldwide.
Find out what's inside Issue 401
/ View a Gallery of all our previous 400 covers / WH Smith Branches stocking Issue 401
Read Jamie Jones-Buchanan's Top 5 RLW Interviews including Marwan Koukash, Lee Briers, Gareth Thomas, Steve Ganson & Matt King OBE


League Express

Podcast

Photo
- - - - -

Challenge Cup second round draw


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 John Drake

John Drake
  • Admin
  • 7,492 posts

Posted 21 January 2013 - 10:42 AM

Challenge Cup second round draw

The draw for the second round of the Challenge Cup has been completed at Millom Rugby League club in Cumbria.

The draw is as follows:

Myton Warriors v Leeds Metropolitan University
West Hull v Hull Dockers
Hunslet Old Boys v Saddleworth Rangers
Leigh Miners Rangers v Milford Marlins
Wigan St Patricks v Thatto Heath Crusaders
East Hull v Siddal
Royal Air Force v East Leeds
Blackbrook v Oulton Raiders
Leigh East v British Army
Royal Navy v Skirlaugh
Ince Rose Bridge v Wath Brow Hornets

The ties will be played on Saturday March 9.

Tickets for the 2013 Challenge Cup final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday August 24 are now on sale. Visit www.rugbyleaguetickets.co.uk or call 0844 856 1113 for full details.

John Drake
Site Admin: TotalRL.com
TotalRL.com
Email: john.drake@totalrl.com


#2 Bazz

Bazz
  • Coach
  • 285 posts

Posted 21 January 2013 - 10:55 AM

Where are all the ' non-heartland' teams(except for the Forces) ?

#3 bowes

bowes
  • Coach
  • 10,881 posts

Posted 21 January 2013 - 11:15 AM

Mostly either eliminated or enter in round 3.

There's already been 3 rounds and Bristol and some non heartland universities entered then (though some of the unis pulled out as did Welsh team Bonymaen)

Leeds Met Uni, Hunslet Old Boys, East Leeds, Milford Marlins and Blackbrook have qualified from earlier rounds. The 14 NCL premier sides (based on last season) plus the 3 armed forces enter at round 2.

#4 marklaspalmas

marklaspalmas
  • Coach
  • 11,379 posts

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:54 PM

They've been playing the Challenge Cup since last November. The scores so far are....

Pre 1 = 40 Clubs = 20 matches

Blackbrook 22 v 6 Castleford Lock Lane
Askam 14 v 28 Millom
Bank Quay Bulls 52 v 12 Castleford Panthers
Bradford Dudley Hill WO Bonymaen Broncos
Dewsbury Celtic 16 v 19 Ovenden
East Leeds 18 v 16 Drighlington
Featherstone Lions 28 v 14 Stanley Rangers
Hunslet Warriors 26 v 22 Wigan St Judes
Leeds Metropolitan University 34 v 10 Elland
Rochdale Mayfield WO Hull University
Stanningley 4 v 40 Widnes West Bank
Bristol Sonics 24 v 36 Eccles
Shaw Cross Sharks 10 v 38 Pilkington Recs
Eastmoor Dragons 32 v 22 Loughborough University
Warrington Wizards 4 v 18 British Police
Huddersfield Underbank Rangers 32 v 6 Heworth
Hunslet Old Boys WO St Marys
Normanton Knights 48 v 16 York Acorn
Northumbria University 16 v 20 Milford Marlins (aet)
Kells 8 v 14 Egremont Rangers

Pre 2 = 20 Clubs = 10 matches

Bradford Dudley Hill 68 v 12 Eastmoor Dragons
Pilkington Recs 32 v 12 Featherstone Lions
East Leeds 26 v 18 Hunslet Warriors
British Police 10 v 36 Blackbrook
Underbank Rangers 6 v 22 Leeds Metropolitan University
Millom 40-12 Eccles & Salford
Normanton Knights 18-23 Hunslet Old Boys
Rochdale Mayfield 22-43 Bank Quay Bulls
Milford Marlins 34-4 Ovenden
Widnes West Bank WO Egremont

Round 1 = 10 Clubs = 5 matches

Pilkington Recs 18-19 Milford Marlins
Bradford Dudley Hill 24-28 Leeds Met
Blackbrook WO Millom
Bank Quay Bulls 17-38 East Leeds
Hunslet Old Boys 17-16 Widnes West Bank

Round 2 = 22 Clubs = 11 matches

Myton Warriors v Leeds Metropolitan University
West Hull v Hull Dockers
Hunslet Old Boys v Saddleworth Rangers
Leigh Miners Rangers v Milford Marlins
Wigan St Patricks v Thatto Heath Crusaders
East Hull v Siddal
Royal Air Force v East Leeds
Blackbrook v Oulton Raiders
Leigh East v British Army
Royal Navy v Skirlaugh
Ince Rose Bridge v Wath Brow Hornets

Round 3

=11 winners + 14 Ch + 9 Ch1 + 2 Fr =36= 18 winners

Round 4

= 18 winners + 14 SL = 32= 16 Winners

 

You Can't Buy Team Spirit

 

 

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users