Jump to content


Rugby League World - Grand Finals Issue

RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD - THE GRAND FINALS ISSUE - OUT 17 OCT OR DOWNLOAD IT NOW!
Try our Fantastic 4-Issue Bundle Offer:
For just £14, a saving of 10% on the regular cover price, you’ll get:

The Grand Finals Issue (out 17 Oct) – Grand Final drama from both hemispheres plus Four Nations preview
The Four Nations Issue (out 21 Nov) – Fantastic coverage of the Four Nations tournament down under
The Golden Boot Issue (out 19 Dec) – A look back at the 2014 season plus the big reveal of the winner of the Golden Boot
The 2015 Season Preview Issue (out 23 Jan) – How will your team perform in 2015? We preview every club.


League Express

Podcast

Photo
- - - - -

Oxford & Cambridge Announce Teams for the Pcubed Rugby League Varsity Match


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 John Drake

John Drake
  • Admin
  • 7,696 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 12:08 PM

Oxford & Cambridge Announce Teams for the Pcubed Rugby League Varsity Match

The captains of Oxford and Cambridge rugby league clubs have announced their Varsity Match and Seconds Varsity Match squads.

The Pcubed Rugby League Varsity Match takes place this Friday 8th March at the Honourable Artillery Company (HAC) in central London and sees Cambridge defending their series lead against an Oxford side that has won five of the last six encounters.

The game kicks off at 15:30 and is preceded by Second Team Varsity match which kicks off at 12:30. Refreshments are available throughout the afternoon.

The HAC opens at noon and tickets are available at the gate. For more information visit www.rlvarsity.com.

Oxford University

1. John Bremridge* (Brasenose College)
2. Oakley Cox (Keble College)
3. Ross Williamson (St. Catherine's College)
4. Oliver Jones* (St. Benet's Hall)
5. Jack Barber (Brasenose College)
6. Jack Baker* (St. Peter's College)
7. Jake Whittaker (St. Catherine's College)
8. Luke Jagoe (St. Peter's College)
9. James Smith (Worcester College)
10. Hugo Fearon* © (Mansfield College)
11. Ed Bonnell (Brasenose College)
12. Billy Saundry (Lincoln College)
13. Ben Claxton* (Brasenose College)
14. Tom Hiron (St. Hugh's College)
15. Tom Cole (University College)
16. Ben Reavley (St. Hilda's College)
17. Jack McKenna (St. Catherine's College)

Travelling reserves
18. Tom Hatfield (Exeter College)
19. Ali Shipman* (St. Hilda's College)

Cambridge University

1. Chris Blucke
2. David Sparkhall
3. Toby Haseler
4. Danny McEvoy
5. Sam Roberts
6. Craig Winfield
7. Andy Winfield*
8. Pete Taylor*
9. Giles Rought Whitta
10. Tim Hillel* ©
11. Tom Hughes
12. Oli Brewster
13. Aidan Devane*
14. Fred Bromley*
15. Ben Quarry
16. Oli Holmes
17. James Henderson

Oxford Seconds

1. Tom Hatfield (Exeter College)
2. Dan Sellars (Exeter College)
3. Ali Shipman (St. Hilda's College)*†
4. Vannevar Taylor (University College)
5. Freddie Green (Worcester College)
6. Liam Loftus © (Lady Margaret Hall)
7. Callum Lomas (St. Hugh's College)
8. Leo Bentley (Somerville College)
9. Peter Tyrrell (St. Hilda's College)
10. Richard Russell (Lady Margaret Hall)
11. Nick Fletcher (Exeter College)
12. Morgan Di Rodi (St. Cross College)
13. Ed Stone (Worcester College)
14. Charlie Mondelli (University College)
15. Kevin Chang (Hertford College)
16. Charlie Stevens (Balliol College)
17. David Wallis (Exeter College)


Travelling Reserves
18. Joseph Nour (Green Templeton College)
19. Ian Clemente (Harris Manchester College)
20. Tom Heaps (Corpus Christi College)

Cambridge Seconds

1. Ed Linford
2. Marco Tó Saucedo
3. Charles Holland*
4. Fraser Newgreen
5. Tim Tito Rademacher*
6. Charlie Nye
7.Laurence Orchard
8. James Greenan-Barrett
9. Sam Martin
10 George Laing*
11. Sam Clayton
12. Ben Coumbe
13. Ross Mackie
14. Peter Ma
15. Tom Elliot
16. Ant Stephenson
17. Freddie Ross

* denotes returning Blue
† denotes former winner of the Bob Mahuta trophy

Officials
Referee: Peter Brooke
Touch Judges: Joachim Abimelech; Rick Waller
Reserve official & Seconds Referee: Harry Neville

John Drake
Site Admin: TotalRL.com
TotalRL.com
Email: john.drake@totalrl.com


#2 Manx RL

Manx RL
  • Coach
  • 1,314 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 12:30 PM

Touch judge Rick Waller?
- Adepto Successu Per Tributum Fuga -

#3 Futtocks

Futtocks
  • Coach
  • 20,900 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 01:07 PM

Touch judge Rick Waller?


He probably needs the work these days...

A mind is like a parachute. It doesn’t work if it isn’t open. Frank Zappa (1940 - 1993)


#4 Steve May

Steve May
  • Coach
  • 10,111 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 05:24 PM

Oxford & Cambridge Announce Teams for the Pcubed Rugby League Varsity Match

The captains of Oxford and Cambridge rugby league clubs have announced their Varsity Match and Seconds Varsity Match squads.

The Pcubed Rugby League Varsity Match takes place this Friday 8th March at the Honourable Artillery Company (HAC) in central London and sees Cambridge defending their series lead against an Oxford side that has won five of the last six encounters.

The game kicks off at 15:30 and is preceded by Second Team Varsity match which kicks off at 12:30. Refreshments are available throughout the afternoon.

The HAC opens at noon and tickets are available at the gate. For more information visit www.rlvarsity.com.

Oxford University

1. John Bremridge* (Brasenose College)
2. Oakley Cox (Keble College)
3. Ross Williamson (St. Catherine's College)
4. Oliver Jones* (St. Benet's Hall)
5. Jack Barber (Brasenose College)
6. Jack Baker* (St. Peter's College)
7. Jake Whittaker (St. Catherine's College)
8. Luke Jagoe (St. Peter's College)
9. James Smith (Worcester College)
10. Hugo Fearon* © (Mansfield College)
11. Ed Bonnell (Brasenose College)
12. Billy Saundry (Lincoln College)
13. Ben Claxton* (Brasenose College)
14. Tom Hiron (St. Hugh's College)
15. Tom Cole (University College)
16. Ben Reavley (St. Hilda's College)
17. Jack McKenna (St. Catherine's College)

Travelling reserves
18. Tom Hatfield (Exeter College)
19. Ali Shipman* (St. Hilda's College)


Give the filthy Tabs hell lads...

That's me.  I'm done.


#5 Cherry and White

Cherry and White
  • Coach
  • 2,406 posts

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:58 PM

Oxford 32 Cambridge 4
HOLD ON TIGHT TO YOUR DREAM.

liverpool fc-rome 1977
wigan rl-wembley 1985
redsox-2004
GB RL-?????
Lancashire cricket 2011

#6 Hemel Rugby League

Hemel Rugby League
  • Coach
  • 123 posts

Posted 08 March 2013 - 09:34 PM

The reserve team match was played at Hemel's Pennine Way ground at very short notice.

#7 Wellsy4HullFC

Wellsy4HullFC
  • Coach
  • 9,929 posts

Posted 08 March 2013 - 11:39 PM

This not on Sky this year?
Posted Image

#8 Northern Sol

Northern Sol
  • Moderator
  • 17,302 posts

Posted 10 March 2013 - 10:02 AM

The reserve team match was played at Hemel's Pennine Way ground at very short notice.


I didn't know that there was a reserve match.

#9 Stag Fan

Stag Fan
  • Coach
  • 3,094 posts

Posted 10 March 2013 - 11:42 AM

I didn't know that there was a reserve match.


Nor did we B)
Posted Image

www.hemelstags.com

Welcome to this world Harry, 5lb 2oz and fighting fit.

#10 Jeff Stein

Jeff Stein
  • Coach
  • 204 posts

Posted 10 March 2013 - 06:29 PM

Nor did we B)


Strange. I heard it had been booked but the contact at Hemel who made the booking didn't bother to tell anyone else at the club

#11 Pottsy

Pottsy
  • Coach
  • 3,538 posts

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:14 AM

Touch judge Rick Waller?


Ha! That was the bit that caught my attention too. Same bloke?

#12 Stag Fan

Stag Fan
  • Coach
  • 3,094 posts

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:42 AM

Strange. I heard it had been booked but the contact at Hemel who made the booking didn't bother to tell anyone else at the club


B)
Posted Image

www.hemelstags.com

Welcome to this world Harry, 5lb 2oz and fighting fit.