Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Cutsyke Raiders

Predictions - Challenge Cup Qual. Rd. 1

13 posts in this topic

Challenge Cup Qualifying Round 1

Saturday October 27th

Featherstone Lions v Stanley Rangers

Dewsbury Celtic v Ovenden

East Leeds v Drighlington

Bank Quay Bulls v Castleford Panthers

Askam v Millom

Blackbrook v Castleford Lock Lane

Northumbria University v Milford Marlins

Stanningley v Widnes West Bank

Bristol Sonics v Eccles

Hunslet Old Boys v St Marys University

Rochdale Mayfield v University of Hull

Leeds Metropolitan University v Elland

Hunslet Warriors v Wigan St Judes

Bradford Dudley Hill v Bonymaen Broncos

Shaw Cross Sharks v Pilkington Recs

Sunday October 28th

Warrington Wizards v British Police

Eastmoor Dragons v Loughborough University

Underbank Rangers v Heworth

Saturday November 3rd

Normanton Knights v York Acorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hill through to second qualifier, Bonymaen Broncos wont be making the trip

If thats the case then they should'nt be invited again......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Saturday October 27th

Featherstone Lions 28 14 Stanley Rangers

Dewsbury Celtic 16 19 Ovenden

East Leeds 18 16 Drighlington

Bank Quay Bulls 62 12 Castleford Panthers

Askam 14 28 Millom

Blackbrook 22 6 Castleford Lock Lane

Northumbria University POST Milford Marlins

Stanningley 4 40 Widnes West Bank

Bristol Sonics 24 36 Eccles

Hunslet Old Boys POST St Marys University

Rochdale Mayfield Walkover University of Hull

Leeds Metropolitan University 36 10 Elland

Hunslet Warriors 26 22 Wigan St Judes

Bradford Dudley Hill Walkover Bonymaen Broncos

Shaw Cross Sharks 10 38 Pilkington Recs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Saturday October 27th

Featherstone Lions 28 14 Stanley Rangers

Dewsbury Celtic 16 19 Ovenden

East Leeds 18 16 Drighlington

Bank Quay Bulls 62 12 Castleford Panthers

Askam 14 28 Millom

Blackbrook 22 6 Castleford Lock Lane

Northumbria University POST Milford Marlins

Stanningley 4 40 Widnes West Bank

Bristol Sonics 24 36 Eccles

Hunslet Old Boys POST St Marys University

Rochdale Mayfield Walkover University of Hull

Leeds Metropolitan University 36 10 Elland

Hunslet Warriors 26 22 Wigan St Judes

Bradford Dudley Hill Walkover Bonymaen Broncos

Shaw Cross Sharks 10 38 Pilkington Recs

Not sure if there is anything in it but it seems strange that the games called off apart from one included university teams?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done to East Leeds beating the champions of the pennine League I cant wait to see what Mr I Love winter Hodgson will say about the champions of the now flagship of Rugby league ( HIS WORDS) getting beat by a NCL Club. guess if the NCL standards have dropped again (HIS WORDS) so have the pennine leagues. Well done East Leeds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done to East Leeds beating the champions of the pennine League I cant wait to see what Mr I Love winter Hodgson will say about the champions of the now flagship of Rugby league ( HIS WORDS) getting beat by a NCL Club. guess if the NCL standards have dropped again (HIS WORDS) so have the pennine leagues. Well done East Leeds.

Good close game though by the looks don't you think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disappointing Bonymaen didn't make the trip. Im guessing the majority of their players would have been involved in their WRU Championship match at Blackwood at the same time, same old story.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Saturday October 27th

Featherstone Lions 28 14 Stanley Rangers

Dewsbury Celtic 16 19 Ovenden

East Leeds 18 16 Drighlington

Bank Quay Bulls 62 12 Castleford Panthers

Askam 14 28 Millom

Blackbrook 22 6 Castleford Lock Lane

Northumbria University POST Milford Marlins

Stanningley 4 40 Widnes West Bank

Bristol Sonics 24 36 Eccles

Hunslet Old Boys POST St Marys University

Rochdale Mayfield Walkover University of Hull

Leeds Metropolitan University 36 10 Elland

Hunslet Warriors 26 22 Wigan St Judes

Bradford Dudley Hill Walkover Bonymaen Broncos

Shaw Cross Sharks 10 38 Pilkington Recs

wonder why theres no cumbria league representative entered? more chance that theyd turn up and play

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results

Saturday October 27th

Featherstone Lions 28 14 Stanley Rangers

Dewsbury Celtic 16 19 Ovenden

East Leeds 18 16 Drighlington

Bank Quay Bulls 62 12 Castleford Panthers

Askam 14 28 Millom

Blackbrook 22 6 Castleford Lock Lane

Northumbria University POST Milford Marlins

Stanningley 4 40 Widnes West Bank

Bristol Sonics 24 36 Eccles

Hunslet Old Boys POST St Marys University

Rochdale Mayfield Walkover University of Hull

Leeds Metropolitan University 36 10 Elland

Hunslet Warriors 26 22 Wigan St Judes

Bradford Dudley Hill Walkover Bonymaen Broncos

Shaw Cross Sharks 10 38 Pilkington Recs

wonder why theres no cumbria league representative entered? more chance that theyd turn up and play

Not sure whether Kells are in to represent the Cumberland League or because they're joining the NCL but I agree, they used to have 2 teams. Also should have a Hull league team.

They only ever had 1 or 2 universities a year til the Carnegie sponsorship so wonder if they'll go back to that next year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure whether Kells are in to represent the Cumberland League or because they're joining the NCL but I agree, they used to have 2 teams. Also should have a Hull league team.

They only ever had 1 or 2 universities a year til the Carnegie sponsorship so wonder if they'll go back to that next year?

your probably right that kells are the cumbria league representative. forgot they play next week against egremont. usually theres a laid out structure of whos in and why ie cup winners regional winners etc. not seen one this year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your probably right that kells are the cumbria league representative. forgot they play next week against egremont. usually theres a laid out structure of whos in and why ie cup winners regional winners etc. not seen one this year.

I'm guessing there are 2 reasons (neither unsurmountable):

1. The qualifiers are announced before the summer league has finished meaning its not the winner

2. Lots of clubs are in a different league to last season

As an example are Pilkington Recs in based on their NWCL finish in 2011/12, their 2012 NWML finishing position or because they're NCL next season?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



League Express - Mon 24th July 2017

Rugby League World - August 2017