See England take on the best at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Northern Sol

Champions of 2012 - who won what?

15 posts in this topic

I'm going to be updating the Wikipedia entries for the RLC successor leagues (and BARLA / ex-BARLA ones for that matter). Could I have a list of who won what this year as even the organisations supposed to promote grassroots rugby can be remarkably silent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an aside, I noticed the sports portal recently (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Current_events/Sports), and also noticed that there are any results you can think of posted there for whatever level of whatever sports any fancies posting.

Basically, can you be bothered putting RL scores up on that page if you're updating the normal ones? Pretty time-consuming I suppose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Midlands RL:

Premier: Northampton Demons

Div 1: Telford Raiders

Div 2: Hope Valley Hawks

U18s: Leicester Storm

U16s: Gloucestershire All Golds

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an aside, I noticed the sports portal recently (http://en.wikipedia....t_events/Sports), and also noticed that there are any results you can think of posted there for whatever level of whatever sports any fancies posting.

Basically, can you be bothered putting RL scores up on that page if you're updating the normal ones? Pretty time-consuming I suppose.

Unfortunately it is basically only me and bowes editing this kind of page so even just getting league participants and winners (and this season the names of the leagues) is difficult enough, especially since RL websites even regional ones don't contain this information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Midlands RL:

Premier: Northampton Demons

Div 1: Telford Raiders

Div 2: Hope Valley Hawks

U18s: Leicester Storm

U16s: Gloucestershire All Golds

Thank you, duly updated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately it is basically only me and bowes editing this kind of page so even just getting league participants and winners (and this season the names of the leagues) is difficult enough, especially since RL websites even regional ones don't contain this information.

Fair enough. I'm tempted to give this a go next year, but like you say, it's a big task, and a pain in the ######, and possibly thankless.

I did however put the results of the CC and SL Finals into the front page "In the news" section, better than nowt!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Community Shield: Fryston Warriors

Harry Jepson Trophy: London Skolars A

Yorkshire Men's League:

Premier Division: Fryston Warriors

Group play off: Normanton Knights A

Entrance League: Myton Warriors A

North East League:

Premier Division: Gateshead Storm

Regional Division: Cramlington Rockets

South Premier: Hammersmith Hillshoists

London & South East: Portsmouth Navy Seahawks

London & South East Entrance: Mudchute Uncles

East: North Herts Crusaders

East Entrance: Bedford Tigers A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

South Wales Premier: Bonymaen Broncos

North Wales Championship: Conwy Celts

Scotland: Edinburgh Eagles

Scotland (Central): Edinburgh Eagles

Scotland (North): Aberdeen Warriors A

South West: Devon Sharks

West of England: Oxford Cavaliers

Cumberland Division 1: Kells

Cumberland Division 2: Flimby

The North West Men's League has not yet finished the season

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Community Shield: Fryston Warriors

Thanks for the mine of info, but I'm going to need a little help with this one.

I can only presume that this is a successor to the RLC regional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Community Shield isn't really a successor to anything but it is a cup played for by the clubs in the RLC successor leagues (bar RLCN/NCL3/Conference Central).

The differences between it and the HJ Trophy are it includes the heartland sides and has more teams (32 not 8). It also takes precedence over the HJ Trophy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the HJ trophy is now only for Midlands, East, South West, Scots, Welsh, North East, London & SE sides?

I'm guessing that all clubs in the North West and Yorkshire men's leagues are excluded even if they are technically not heartlands.

So which 32 sides qualify for the community shield?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually adding it up was 30 teams with 2 byes:

8 from NW

8 from Yorkshire

2 from Cumberland

2 from NE

4 from midlands

4 from London/SE/East

2 from SW

I don't know why they couldn't invite another 2 Cumbrian sides. Most regions nominated teams on league placing but Yorkshire ran qualifiers and the NW invited the quarter finalists from their half of the Wars of the Roses Cup (actually forgot that one it was won by Leigh East A and was only open to NW Men's League and Yorkshire Men's League teams)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cumberland League to decided by a playoff, games start this week, kells and Flimby league leaders kells also won Cunberland and Amateur cup

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.