Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
IM2

London RL Awards Shortlist Announced – 5 Skolars Nominations plus Two Winners

1 post in this topic

London RL Awards Shortlist Announced – 5 Skolars Nominations plus Two Winners

29th October 2012

The London & The South East Rugby League Regional Awards 2012 take place at The Emirates Stadium on 06 Nov 12 and London Skolars have nominees in a number of categories plus one winner in the London Origin Players of the Series category – details below

Liontrust Youth and Junior League, and Mini League awards. Short list and Winners:

• Match Official of the Year: Harry Neville.

• Mini Team of the Year Shortlist: Medway Dragons U11s / Hemel U7s / Sussex Merlins U9s.

• Mini Club of the Year Shortlist: Medway Dragons / Southend Spartans / Elmbridge Eagles.

• Mini Coach of the Year Shortlist: Steve Jones (Sussex Merlins) / Steve Drew (Southend Spartans) / Rob Faux (Medway Dragons).

• Youth & Junior League Team of the Year Shortlist: Medway Dragons U16s / Elmbridge Eagles U14s /London Skolars Under U12s / London Skolars U18s.

U12 Player of the Year Shortlist:

Isaac Adams (London Skolars) / Sam Spink (Elmbridge Eagles) / Lewis Hollidge (Medway Dragons) / Kelvin Asare (Croydon Hurricances).

U13 Player of the Year Shortlist:

• Kelland Thomas – Smith (Brixton Bulls) / Michaelangelo Buter (Elmbridge Eagles) / Alex Pentecost (London Skolars) / Lawrence Copeland (Croydon Hurricanes).

U14 Player of the Year Shortlist:

• Jake McQuade (Elmbridge Eagles) / Mitchell Stone (Medway Dragons) / Alfie Lawrence (Staines Titans) / Roman Hiscock (Richmond Warriors).

U15 Player of the Year Shortlist:

• Joe Conlon (Croydon Hurricanes) / Ben Brewer (Brentwood Eels) / Connor Naylor (Medway Dragons) /Wisdom Donker (Brixton Bulls).

U16 Player of the Year Shortlist:

• Doug Churnside (Croydon Hurricanes) / Wills Manhire (Elmbridge Eagles) / Joe Garner (Hemel Stags) / Jack Swann (Barking + Dagenham Bulldogs).

U18 Player of the Year Shortlist:

Jack Clover (London Skolars) / Callum Dale (Eastern Rhinos) / Malakhi Lloyd-Jones (South London Academy) / Matt Rannigan (Barking + Dagenham Bulldogs).

Hard Rock Cafe London Origin Players of the Series at Each Age Group Winner:

U12 – Josh Clarke (London Skolars) / U13 – Kelland Thomas-Smith (Brixton Bulls) / U14 – Roshane Johnson (Medway Dragons) / U15 – Joe Conlon (Croydon Hurricanes) / U16 – Morgan Burnett (Southampton Spitfires) / U18 – Ben Carey (London Skolars).

Youth and Junior Club of the Year.

• Elmbridge Eagles / London Skolars / Croydon Hurricanes.

Regional Awards (National contenders): * Shortlisted for National Award from all regions.

• Coach of the Year – Glenn Tyreman (Southampton Spitfires). *

• Children’s Coach of the Year – Alan Hill (Staines Titans). *

• Lifetime Achievement Award – Tony Bottomley (St. Albans Centurions). *

Adult game winners:

• Men’s Coach of the Year: Collin Baker – North Herts Crusaders.

• Women’s Coach of the Year: Christina Ovenden – West London Sharks.

• Men’s Team of the Year: Hammersmith Hills Hoists.

• Women’s Team of the Year: Southampton Spitfires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



League Express - Mon 24th July 2017

Rugby League World - August 2017