Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

John Drake

Challenge Cup second round draw

4 posts in this topic

Challenge Cup second round draw

The draw for the second round of the Challenge Cup has been completed at Millom Rugby League club in Cumbria.

The draw is as follows:

Myton Warriors v Leeds Metropolitan University

West Hull v Hull Dockers

Hunslet Old Boys v Saddleworth Rangers

Leigh Miners Rangers v Milford Marlins

Wigan St Patricks v Thatto Heath Crusaders

East Hull v Siddal

Royal Air Force v East Leeds

Blackbrook v Oulton Raiders

Leigh East v British Army

Royal Navy v Skirlaugh

Ince Rose Bridge v Wath Brow Hornets

The ties will be played on Saturday March 9.

Tickets for the 2013 Challenge Cup final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday August 24 are now on sale. Visit www.rugbyleaguetickets.co.uk or call 0844 856 1113 for full details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are all the ' non-heartland' teams(except for the Forces) ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mostly either eliminated or enter in round 3.

There's already been 3 rounds and Bristol and some non heartland universities entered then (though some of the unis pulled out as did Welsh team Bonymaen)

Leeds Met Uni, Hunslet Old Boys, East Leeds, Milford Marlins and Blackbrook have qualified from earlier rounds. The 14 NCL premier sides (based on last season) plus the 3 armed forces enter at round 2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They've been playing the Challenge Cup since last November. The scores so far are....

Pre 1 = 40 Clubs = 20 matches

Blackbrook 22 v 6 Castleford Lock Lane

Askam 14 v 28 Millom

Bank Quay Bulls 52 v 12 Castleford Panthers

Bradford Dudley Hill WO Bonymaen Broncos

Dewsbury Celtic 16 v 19 Ovenden

East Leeds 18 v 16 Drighlington

Featherstone Lions 28 v 14 Stanley Rangers

Hunslet Warriors 26 v 22 Wigan St Judes

Leeds Metropolitan University 34 v 10 Elland

Rochdale Mayfield WO Hull University

Stanningley 4 v 40 Widnes West Bank

Bristol Sonics 24 v 36 Eccles

Shaw Cross Sharks 10 v 38 Pilkington Recs

Eastmoor Dragons 32 v 22 Loughborough University

Warrington Wizards 4 v 18 British Police

Huddersfield Underbank Rangers 32 v 6 Heworth

Hunslet Old Boys WO St Marys

Normanton Knights 48 v 16 York Acorn

Northumbria University 16 v 20 Milford Marlins (aet)

Kells 8 v 14 Egremont Rangers

Pre 2 = 20 Clubs = 10 matches

Bradford Dudley Hill 68 v 12 Eastmoor Dragons

Pilkington Recs 32 v 12 Featherstone Lions

East Leeds 26 v 18 Hunslet Warriors

British Police 10 v 36 Blackbrook

Underbank Rangers 6 v 22 Leeds Metropolitan University

Millom 40-12 Eccles & Salford

Normanton Knights 18-23 Hunslet Old Boys

Rochdale Mayfield 22-43 Bank Quay Bulls

Milford Marlins 34-4 Ovenden

Widnes West Bank WO Egremont

Round 1 = 10 Clubs = 5 matches

Pilkington Recs 18-19 Milford Marlins

Bradford Dudley Hill 24-28 Leeds Met

Blackbrook WO Millom

Bank Quay Bulls 17-38 East Leeds

Hunslet Old Boys 17-16 Widnes West Bank

Round 2 = 22 Clubs = 11 matches

Myton Warriors v Leeds Metropolitan University

West Hull v Hull Dockers

Hunslet Old Boys v Saddleworth Rangers

Leigh Miners Rangers v Milford Marlins

Wigan St Patricks v Thatto Heath Crusaders

East Hull v Siddal

Royal Air Force v East Leeds

Blackbrook v Oulton Raiders

Leigh East v British Army

Royal Navy v Skirlaugh

Ince Rose Bridge v Wath Brow Hornets

Round 3

=11 winners + 14 Ch + 9 Ch1 + 2 Fr =36= 18 winners

Round 4

= 18 winners + 14 SL = 32= 16 Winners

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



League Express - Mon 31st July 2017

Rugby League World - August 2017