Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

henry oulton

batley coaches

11 posts in this topic

Can anyone post a list of the clubs coaches and the years they were in charge? I think my first game was during george pianecek reign! But not sure what years he coached us? . I also remeber the likes of terry crook (is it the same guy who now commemtates on radio leeds??), keith rayne (didnt he once get us a late try as player coach to beat oldham in cup!?!) what about mike kuiwiti?!?!. I think it would be an iteresting read if someone could supply a list say from 1970 onwards?!??!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aug 1950 – Aug 1952

Harry Royal (Player Coach)

 

Aug 1952 – Aug 1956

Alex Fiddes

 

Aug 1956 - Aug 1957

Eric Batten

 

Aug 1957 – Oct 1962

Frank Watson

 

Oct 1962 – Aug 1966

Arthur Staniland

 

Aug 1966 – Dec 1967

Dave Valentine

 

Dec 1967 – Aug 1970

Dave Cox

 

Aug 1970 – Oct 1970

Mick Sullivan

 

Oct 1970 – Aug 1972

John Westbury

 

 

Aug 1972 – Dec 1972

Dave Cox

 

Dec 1972 – Oct 1974

Don Fox

 

Oct 1974 – Aug 1975

Alan Hepworth

 

Aug 1975 – Aug 1977

Trevor Walker

 

Aug 1977 – Sept 1977

Albert Fearnley

 

Sep 1977 – Aug 1979

Dave Stockwell

 

Aug 1979 – Aug 1981

Tommy Smales

Trevor Lowe (Assistant)

 

Aug 1981 – Dec 1981

Tommy Smales

 

Dec 1981 – Aug 1982

Trevor Lowe

 

Aug 1982 – Sept 1984

Terry Crook

George Pieniazek (Assistant)

 

Sept 1984 – Dec 1984

Terry Crook

 

Dec 1984 – Nov 1985

George Pieniazek

 

Nov 1985 – Sept 1987

Brian Lockwood

 

Sept 1987 – Sept 1989

Paul Daley

Keith Cotton

 

Sept 1989 – Feb 1990

Paul Daley

 

Feb 1990 – Aug 1990

Keith Cotton

 

Aug 1990 – Dec 1990

Keith Rayne (Player Coach)

John Crossley (Assistant)

 

Dec 1990 – Sept 1991

Keith Rayne (Player Coach)

Malcolm Shuttleworth (Assistant)

 

Sept 1991 – Aug 1994

David Ward

Michael Booth (Assistant)

 

Aug 1994 – Oct 1994

David Ward

Dave Busfield (Assistant)

 

Oct 1994 – March 1996

Geoff Grayshon (Player Coach)

Steve Conway (Assistant)

 

March 1996 – July 1996

Geoff Grayshon

 

July 1996 – Jan 1999

Mike Kuiti (Player Coach)

Steve Conway (Assistant)

 

Jan 1999 – Dec 2000

David Ward

Steve Conway (Assistant)

 

Dec 2000 – Jan 2001

Jon Sharp

Paul Storey (Assistant)

 

Jan 2001 – March 2001

David Ward

Paul Storey (Assistant)

 

 

March 2001 – March 2001

Paul Storey

Mark Scott (Assistant)

 

March 2001 – Feb 2004

Paul Storey

Gary Thornton (Assistant)

 

Feb 2004 to Nov 2005

Gary Thornton

Paul Harrison (Assistant)

 

Nov 2005 – 13.4.2009

Gary Thornton (Resigned)

Joe Berry (Assistant)

Paul Harrison (Academy Coach) – (Until Sept 2008)

 

14.4.2009

Karl Harrison

Joe Berry (Assistant)

Kevin Crouthers – Joint Assistant Coach from 7.2.2010. (Start of 2010 Season)

 

October 2010

Joe Berry and Kevin Crouthers both resigned. Lee Greenwood (Assistant Coach)

 

14/09/11

John Kear

Mark Moxon (assistant)

Andy Jordan (assistant)

Craig Lingard (assistant) - From start of 2013 season

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks andrew! Its good to put years to names! Id have never realised gary thorton was one on longest serving on this list!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aug 1950 – Aug 1952

Harry Royal (Player Coach)

 

Aug 1952 – Aug 1956

Alex Fiddes

 

Aug 1956 - Aug 1957

Eric Batten

 

Aug 1957 – Oct 1962

Frank Watson

 

Oct 1962 – Aug 1966

Arthur Staniland

 

Aug 1966 – Dec 1967

Dave Valentine

 

Dec 1967 – Aug 1970

Dave Cox

 

Aug 1970 – Oct 1970

Mick Sullivan

 

Oct 1970 – Aug 1972

John Westbury

 

 

Aug 1972 – Dec 1972

Dave Cox

 

Dec 1972 – Oct 1974

Don Fox

 

Oct 1974 – Aug 1975

Alan Hepworth

 

Aug 1975 – Aug 1977

Trevor Walker

 

Aug 1977 – Sept 1977

Albert Fearnley

 

Sep 1977 – Aug 1979

Dave Stockwell

 

Aug 1979 – Aug 1981

Tommy Smales

Trevor Lowe (Assistant)

 

Aug 1981 – Dec 1981

Tommy Smales

 

Dec 1981 – Aug 1982

Trevor Lowe

 

Aug 1982 – Sept 1984

Terry Crook

George Pieniazek (Assistant)

 

Sept 1984 – Dec 1984

Terry Crook

 

Dec 1984 – Nov 1985

George Pieniazek

 

Nov 1985 – Sept 1987

Brian Lockwood

 

Sept 1987 – Sept 1989

Paul Daley

Keith Cotton

 

Sept 1989 – Feb 1990

Paul Daley

 

Feb 1990 – Aug 1990

Keith Cotton

 

Aug 1990 – Dec 1990

Keith Rayne (Player Coach)

John Crossley (Assistant)

 

Dec 1990 – Sept 1991

Keith Rayne (Player Coach)

Malcolm Shuttleworth (Assistant)

 

Sept 1991 – Aug 1994

David Ward

Michael Booth (Assistant)

 

Aug 1994 – Oct 1994

David Ward

Dave Busfield (Assistant)

 

Oct 1994 – March 1996

Geoff Grayshon (Player Coach)

Steve Conway (Assistant)

 

March 1996 – July 1996

Geoff Grayshon

 

July 1996 – Jan 1999

Mike Kuiti (Player Coach)

Steve Conway (Assistant)

 

Jan 1999 – Dec 2000

David Ward

Steve Conway (Assistant)

 

Dec 2000 – Jan 2001

Jon Sharp

Paul Storey (Assistant)

 

Jan 2001 – March 2001

David Ward

Paul Storey (Assistant)

 

 

March 2001 – March 2001

Paul Storey

Mark Scott (Assistant)

 

March 2001 – Feb 2004

Paul Storey

Gary Thornton (Assistant)

 

Feb 2004 to Nov 2005

Gary Thornton

Paul Harrison (Assistant)

 

Nov 2005 – 13.4.2009

Gary Thornton (Resigned)

Joe Berry (Assistant)

Paul Harrison (Academy Coach) – (Until Sept 2008)

 

14.4.2009

Karl Harrison

Joe Berry (Assistant)

Kevin Crouthers – Joint Assistant Coach from 7.2.2010. (Start of 2010 Season)

 

October 2010

Joe Berry and Kevin Crouthers both resigned. Lee Greenwood (Assistant Coach)

 

01/10/11

John Kear

Mark Moxon (assistant)

Andy Jordan (assistant)

Craig Lingard (assistant) - From start of 2013 season

The list is not accurate. A couple of  examples of errors - Paul Daley left the club at the end of the 1989-1990 season and David Ward was in charge before September 1991(He joined in the summer of 1991 and was in charge for pre-season training/matches ) .Peter Regan and Trevor Briggs are examples of people missing from the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately I haven't got any records of coaches from before 1950. If anyone can help by adding to the list it would be a great help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good old London dick coached in the 1800's as detailed in the Gallant youths book & bravely fought off Halifax players & fans after they tried stealing valuables following a decision went against them & leading to defeat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good old London dick coached in the 1800's as detailed in the Gallant youths book & bravely fought off Halifax players & fans after they tried stealing valuables following a decision went against them & leading to defeat.

Nowt much changed then!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there no record of our coaches before the 50s?

 

 

I don't know about Batley but many RL clubs didn't have coaches as we know them in days gone by, up to and including just after WW2. Often they might have a trainer, responsible for fitness etc, or a secretary/manager who laid down broad strategies. Generally they were reliant upon the team captain to determine tactics on the field and the team was chosen by committee; in some cases this latter situation lasted until well into the 60's.

 

 

 .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



League Express - Mon 31st July 2017

Rugby League World - August 2017