Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Marauder

Proposed Pennine Divisions 2013/14

5 posts in this topic

The Pennine League has announced it's provisional structure for the forthcoming 2013/14 season.
It sees the introduction of a new Championship One Division to cater for a reduction in the upper leagues to 10 teams, to hopefully prevent the playing of midweek games later in the season.
The format is as follows:





Premier Division
1 Drighlington
2 Halifax Irish
3 Hunslet Old Boys
4 Keighley
5 Queens
6 Sharlston Rovers
7 Slaithwaite Saracens
8 Thornhill Trojans
9 West Bowling
10 Wibsey Warriors

Championship Division
1 Bank Top Harriers
2 Dewsbury Moor
3 Knottingley Rockware
4 Methley Royals
5 Moorends Thorne Marauders
6 Nevison Leap
7 New Earswick All Blacks
8 Queensbury
9 Upton
10 Westgate Wolves

Championship One Division
1 Batley Boys
2 Birkenshaw
3 Boothtown Terriers
4 Brighouse Rangers
5 Illingworth
6 King Cross Park
7 Lindley Swifts
8 Morley Borough
9 Ossett Trinity
10 St Josephs

First Division
1 Allerton Bywater
2 Bentley Good Companions
3 Brotherton Bulldogs
4 Dodworth
5 Doncaster Toll Bar
6 Newsome Panthers
7 Odsal Sedbergh
8 Sharlston Rovers A
9 West Leeds
10 Wyke

Second Division
1 Clayton
2 Crigglestone All Blacks
3 Littleborough
4 Selby Warriors
5 Siddal
6 Stainland Stags
7 Underbank Rangers
8 Undercliffe Wildboars
9 West Craven Warriors
10 Woodhouse Warriors

Third Division
1 Emley Moor
2 Farnley Falcons
3 Greetland All Rounders
4 Hanging Heaton
5 Hunslet Old Boys A
6 Queensbury A
7 Shaw Cross
8 Silsden
9 Troydale Trojans
10 Wortley Dragons

Fourth Division
1 Dearne Valley Bulldogs
2 Drighlington A
3 Hoyland Vikings
4 Kellingley Welfare
5 Meltham All Blacks
6 Slaithwaite Saracens A
7 Thornhill Trojans A
8 Victoria Rangers
9 Whinmoor
10 Wibsey Warriors A

Fifth Division
1 Brighouse Rangers A
2 Burley Lions
3 Crofton Cougars
4 Eastmoor Dragons
5 Hollinwood
6 Kinsley Raiders
7 Newsome Panthers A
8 Sherburn Bears
9 Wakefield City
10 West Bowling A

Sixth Division
1 Beeston Broncos
2 East Leeds
3 Garforth Tigers
4 Halifax Irish A
5 Harehills
6 Ovenden
7 Queensbury B
8 Rodley Rockets
9 Ryhill Hammers
10 Siddal A
11 Wetherby Bulldogs
12 Worth Village

Seventh Division
1 Allerton Bywater A
2 Cowling Harlequins
3 Farnley Falcons A
4 Greetland All Rounders A
5 Halton Moor
6 Illingworth A
7 Keighley A
8 King Cross Park A
9 Moorends Thorne Marauders A
10 Odsal Sedbergh A
11 Selby Warriors A
12 Victoria Rangers A
13 Wyke A
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some notable absentees-Ackworth,Whitworth Spartans,Pontefract Social,Cas.Panthers,Whitehall Warriors.Some are not too surprising,but what has happened to Whitehall Warriors?They had a good season last time and seemed a promising young side.Where will the Ponte players go-Kellingley/Selby?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hoyland v Dearne Valley should be good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some notable absentees-Ackworth,Whitworth Spartans,Pontefract Social,Cas.Panthers,Whitehall Warriors.Some are not too surprising,but what has happened to Whitehall Warriors?They had a good season last time and seemed a promising young side.Where will the Ponte players go-Kellingley/Selby?

Upton have a few from Ackworth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



League Express - Mon 10th April 2017

Rugby League World - April 2017