Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Ant

RLIF Awards (merged threads)

35 posts in this topic

No Sinfield!!!! Shocking, I have been told he is the greatest player in the world with a fantastic kicking game and great organisational skills!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now where did I put that tin hat...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

england could get a few....george will win rookie of the year,sam or peacock might pinch prop,curly sue might get loose forward of the year,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the criteria pick a few from each Country to vote on or the best in the game?

Where is Sinfield and Roger Chase?

Graham did not get a look in at Prop?

Its a farce......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is purely my opinion, which.......
 
                                                Must be  correct  !   :buba:
 
The shortlists for the 2013 RLIF International Player of the Year awards in full are as follows:
Full-back of the Year:
Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights and Australia)
Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs and Australia)
Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm and Australia)
Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors and England)

 

 

Winger of the Year:
Josh Charnley (Wigan and England)
Joel Monaghan (Warrington Wolves)
Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons and Australia)
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Centre of the Year:
Leroy Cudjoe (Huddersfield Giants and England)
Michael Jennings (Sydney Roosters and Australia)
Jamie Lyon (Manly Sea Eagles)
Joel Moon (Leeds Rhinos)

 

 

Stand-off of the Year:
Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants and Scotland)
Kieran Foran (Manly Sea Eagles and New Zealand)
James Maloney (Sydney Roosters)
Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys and Australia)

 

 

Scrum-half of the Year:
Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles and Australia)
Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm and Australia)
Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors and New Zealand)
Matty Smith (Wigan Warriors)

 

 

Prop of the Year:
Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs and England)
Andrew Fifita (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks and Australia)
Jamie Peacock (Leeds Rhinos)
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Hooker of the Year:
Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers and Australia)
Micky Higham (Warrington Wolves)
Issac Luke (South Sydney Rabbitohs and New Zealand)
Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

 

Second row of the Year:
Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters and Australia)
Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants and England)
Luke Lewis (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks and Australia)
Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Loose forward of the Year:
Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans and Australia)
Paul Gallen (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks and Australia)
Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan Warriors and England)
Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos and Australia)

 

Rookie of the Year:
George Burgess (South Sydney and England)
Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters and Australia)
Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders and Samoa)

 

Coach of the Year:
Michael Maguire (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Trent Robinson (Sydney Roosters)
Shaun Wane (Wigan Warriors)

 

 

Player of the Year:
Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants and Scotland)
Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs and Australia)
Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Referee of the Year:
Ben Cummins (Australia)
Shayne Hayne (Australia)
Richard Silverwood (England)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shayne Hayne?

You having a laugh?

All antipodean refs need to be replaced by inflatable clowns who would do a better job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a lot to choose from, I would have gone for Klien but he's not on the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is purely my opinion, which.......

 

                                                Must be  correct  !   :buba:

 

The shortlists for the 2013 RLIF International Player of the Year awards in full are as follows:

Full-back of the Year:

Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights and Australia)

Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs and Australia)

Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors and England)

 

 

Winger of the Year:

Josh Charnley (Wigan and England)

Joel Monaghan (Warrington Wolves)

Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons and Australia)

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Centre of the Year:

Leroy Cudjoe (Huddersfield Giants and England)

Michael Jennings (Sydney Roosters and Australia)

Jamie Lyon (Manly Sea Eagles)

Joel Moon (Leeds Rhinos)

 

 

Stand-off of the Year:

Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants and Scotland)

Kieran Foran (Manly Sea Eagles and New Zealand)

James Maloney (Sydney Roosters)

Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys and Australia)

 

 

Scrum-half of the Year:

Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles and Australia)

Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors and New Zealand)

Matty Smith (Wigan Warriors)

 

 

Prop of the Year:

Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs and England)

Andrew Fifita (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks and Australia)

Jamie Peacock (Leeds Rhinos)

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Hooker of the Year:

Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers and Australia)

Micky Higham (Warrington Wolves)

Issac Luke (South Sydney Rabbitohs and New Zealand)

Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

 

Second row of the Year:

Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters and Australia)

Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants and England)

Luke Lewis (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks and Australia)

Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Loose forward of the Year:

Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans and Australia)

Paul Gallen (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks and Australia)

Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan Warriors and England)

Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos and Australia)

 

Rookie of the Year:

George Burgess (South Sydney and England)

Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters and Australia)

Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders and Samoa)

 

Coach of the Year:

Michael Maguire (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Trent Robinson (Sydney Roosters)

Shaun Wane (Wigan Warriors)

 

 

Player of the Year:

Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants and Scotland)

Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs and Australia)

Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Referee of the Year:

Ben Cummins (Australia)

Shayne Hayne (Australia)

Richard Silverwood (England)

 

I know this is a UK board Alan but Joel Moon, Mickey Higham and Shaun Wane? Sydney Roosters (under Trent Robinson) went from 13th (4th bottom) to Minor Premiers and competition winners - has to be a certainty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this is a UK board Alan but Joel Moon, Mickey Higham and Shaun Wane? Sydney Roosters (under Trent Robinson) went from 13th (4th bottom) to Minor Premiers and competition winners - has to be a certainty.

 

But Wane won two major trophies in only his second season as a head coach. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But Wane won two major trophies in only his second season as a head coach. 

 

If Shaun Wane had left Wigan this year to take over the Roosters and led them from 13th (2012) to win the competition and Trent Robinson had taken over at Wigan and won 2 major trophies. Who would be worthy of coach of the year? Shaun Wane has done well - but Wigan were expected to be in the mix TBF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is purely my opinion, which.......

 

                                                Must be  correct  !   :buba:

 

The shortlists for the 2013 RLIF International Player of the Year awards in full are as follows:

Full-back of the Year:

Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights and Australia)

Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs and Australia)

Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors and England)

 

 

Winger of the Year:

Josh Charnley (Wigan and England)

Joel Monaghan (Warrington Wolves)

Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons and Australia)

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Centre of the Year:

Leroy Cudjoe (Huddersfield Giants and England)

Michael Jennings (Sydney Roosters and Australia)

Jamie Lyon (Manly Sea Eagles)

Joel Moon (Leeds Rhinos)

 

 

Stand-off of the Year:

Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants and Scotland)

Kieran Foran (Manly Sea Eagles and New Zealand)

James Maloney (Sydney Roosters)

Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys and Australia)

 

 

Scrum-half of the Year:

Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles and Australia)

Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors and New Zealand)

Matty Smith (Wigan Warriors)

 

 

Prop of the Year:

Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs and England)

Andrew Fifita (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks and Australia)

Jamie Peacock (Leeds Rhinos)

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Hooker of the Year:

Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers and Australia)

Micky Higham (Warrington Wolves)

Issac Luke (South Sydney Rabbitohs and New Zealand)

Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm and Australia)

 

Second row of the Year:

Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters and Australia)

Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants and England)

Luke Lewis (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks and Australia)

Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Loose forward of the Year:

Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans and Australia)

Paul Gallen (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks and Australia)

Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan Warriors and England)

Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos and Australia)

 

Rookie of the Year:

George Burgess (South Sydney and England)

Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters and Australia)

Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders and Samoa)

 

Coach of the Year:

Michael Maguire (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Trent Robinson (Sydney Roosters)

Shaun Wane (Wigan Warriors)

 

 

Player of the Year:

Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants and Scotland)

Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs and Australia)

Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand)

 

 

Referee of the Year:

Ben Cummins (Australia)

Shayne Hayne (Australia)

Richard Silverwood (England)

joel moon ahead of jamie lyon??? you're having a laugh!! and coach of the year is trent robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

joel moon ahead of jamie lyon??? you're having a laugh!! and coach of the year is trent robinson.

where was dennis betts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joel moon isn't even ahead of Cudjoe and he's ###### ;)

This one will go to the ocker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

where was dennis betts?

And people call my choices !   :sclerosis:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it was my attempt at a double-entendre 

 

guess it didn't work  :drag:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at the nominations we are slowly but surely closing the gap on our Antipodean friends; more so in the pack...

But as Churchill said.

. This is not be the begining of the end, but maybe it is the end of the begining  :clapping:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the criteria for International player of the year when we already have the Golden Boot for supposedly the best player in the world?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joel Moon couldn't get past two secound rowers for a Center berth at the New Zealand Warriors.

 

Pleased for him that he is rated in the ESL.

 

Has he really been that good ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Player of the Year: Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand).

Coach of the year: Trent Robinson (Sydney Roosters and Australia).

Rookie of the year: George Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs and England).

Referee of the year: Ben Cummins (Australia).

Spirit of Rugby League Award: Maurice Oldroyd.

Team of the year (only one player picked per position):

Full-back: Greg Inglis (South Sydney and Australia).

Winger: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand).

Centre: Jamie Lyon (Manly).

Stand-off: Danny Brough (Huddersfield and Scotland).

Scrum-half: Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly and Australia).

Prop: Sam Burgess (South Sydney and England).

Hooker: Issac Luke (South Sydney and New Zealand).

Second row: Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters and New Zealand).

Loose forward: Corey Parker (Brisbane and Australia).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm surprised Corey Parker won Loose Forward of the year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

O Loughlin for loose forward of the year IMO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



Rugby League World - April 2017

League Express - Mon 10th April 2017