gazza77 Posted May 14, 2019 Share Posted May 14, 2019 When you search for our postcode in Google maps, it brings up a point a little over a mile away on open moorland. I've reported this to Google, no response. I've tweeted them, got a reply asking for the details, then no response, despite chasing up. We have a caravan site and holiday let, and it's causing issues with visitors to our businesses getting lost. Any ideas on how to get Google to correct their records? Please view my photos. http://www.hughesphoto.co.uk/ Little Nook Farm - Caravan Club Certificated Location in the heart of the Pennines overlooking Hebden Bridge and the Calder Valley. http://www.facebook.com/LittleNookFarm Little Nook Cottage - 2-bed self-catering cottage in the heart of the Pennines overlooking Hebden Bridge and the Calder Valley. Book now via airbnb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnM Posted May 14, 2019 Share Posted May 14, 2019 Lots of errors on Google Maps. I'll pm you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobbruce Posted May 14, 2019 Share Posted May 14, 2019 I’m not sure if this is missing the point but I’ll suggest it anyway. When you’re sat at home go onto google maps and press the dot that is where you are that should then give you the actual postcode for your address. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bleep1673 Posted May 14, 2019 Share Posted May 14, 2019 27 minutes ago, bobbruce said: I’m not sure if this is missing the point but I’ll suggest it anyway. When you’re sat at home go onto google maps and press the dot that is where you are that should then give you the actual postcode for your address. Obviously, because Gazza77 doesn't know his own postcode for his home & business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gingerjon Posted May 15, 2019 Share Posted May 15, 2019 12 hours ago, gazza77 said: When you search for our postcode in Google maps, it brings up a point a little over a mile away on open moorland. I've reported this to Google, no response. I've tweeted them, got a reply asking for the details, then no response, despite chasing up. We have a caravan site and holiday let, and it's causing issues with visitors to our businesses getting lost. Any ideas on how to get Google to correct their records? Is it just google? Where do SatNavs send people looking for your postcode? Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. (Terry Pratchett) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hammerless Nail Posted May 15, 2019 Share Posted May 15, 2019 12 hours ago, JohnM said: Lots of errors on Google Maps. I'll pm you. That's true. One of the street views shows me walking down the road whereas in reality I'm sitting here writing this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadow Posted May 15, 2019 Share Posted May 15, 2019 24 minutes ago, Hammerless Nail said: That's true. One of the street views shows me walking down the road whereas in reality I'm sitting here writing this. Are you certain, I bet if you went and checked you'd be there in the street. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gazza77 Posted May 15, 2019 Author Share Posted May 15, 2019 13 hours ago, bobbruce said: I’m not sure if this is missing the point but I’ll suggest it anyway. When you’re sat at home go onto google maps and press the dot that is where you are that should then give you the actual postcode for your address. I thin you've got the wrong end of the stick. It's when using Google maps as satnav is where the issue is, as the wrong directions are provided. 2 hours ago, gingerjon said: Is it just google? Where do SatNavs send people looking for your postcode? Only based on my own satnavs, but the correct place. 14 hours ago, JohnM said: Lots of errors on Google Maps. I'll pm you. Cheers, I'll give that a try. Please view my photos. http://www.hughesphoto.co.uk/ Little Nook Farm - Caravan Club Certificated Location in the heart of the Pennines overlooking Hebden Bridge and the Calder Valley. http://www.facebook.com/LittleNookFarm Little Nook Cottage - 2-bed self-catering cottage in the heart of the Pennines overlooking Hebden Bridge and the Calder Valley. Book now via airbnb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil Posted May 15, 2019 Share Posted May 15, 2019 Ours too Gaz, we’re in the field opposite the school apparently "Freedom without socialism is privilege and injustice, socialism without freedom is slavery and brutality" - Mikhail Bakunin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Willow Posted May 18, 2019 Share Posted May 18, 2019 what post code does goggle think you have? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gazza77 Posted May 19, 2019 Author Share Posted May 19, 2019 14 hours ago, Red Willow said: what post code does goggle think you have? It doesn't. It tells me I'm on an unamed road when at home. Please view my photos. http://www.hughesphoto.co.uk/ Little Nook Farm - Caravan Club Certificated Location in the heart of the Pennines overlooking Hebden Bridge and the Calder Valley. http://www.facebook.com/LittleNookFarm Little Nook Cottage - 2-bed self-catering cottage in the heart of the Pennines overlooking Hebden Bridge and the Calder Valley. Book now via airbnb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bleep1673 Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 Just been on Google Maps, and went on street view for my flat, and it is mated May 2018, so I am there, and you can see my washing up in the window. How Embarrassing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bedfordshire Bronco Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 On 15/05/2019 at 09:26, Hammerless Nail said: That's true. One of the street views shows me walking down the road whereas in reality I'm sitting here writing this. Ha ha.... There is one of me bending over getting something out of my boot.... Can see my pants in it!.... I remember the car going past cursing it! Go on.... All have a look see if you can find me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bedfordshire Bronco Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 Hope often do they update? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Hallucinating Goose Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 5 hours ago, Bedfordshire Bronco said: Hope often do they update? Don't know how often they update as such but what I have noticed is the street view seems to get updated a lot more often than the satellite view. For example, from above, the carnegie pavilion at headingley cricket ground is still under construction (despite being finished for years now) but from the street it is complete. Same goes for a load of other things, the bonus arena here in Hull for example, the deansgate square development in Manchester and Tottenhams new ground to name just a few I've noticed recently. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bedfordshire Bronco Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 19 minutes ago, The Hallucinating Goose said: Don't know how often they update as such but what I have noticed is the street view seems to get updated a lot more often than the satellite view. For example, from above, the carnegie pavilion at headingley cricket ground is still under construction (despite being finished for years now) but from the street it is complete. Same goes for a load of other things, the bonus arena here in Hull for example, the deansgate square development in Manchester and Tottenhams new ground to name just a few I've noticed recently. Seems to be no pattern to it. They probably commission third parties to do it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadow Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 43 minutes ago, The Hallucinating Goose said: Don't know how often they update as such but what I have noticed is the street view seems to get updated a lot more often than the satellite view. For example, from above, the carnegie pavilion at headingley cricket ground is still under construction (despite being finished for years now) but from the street it is complete. Same goes for a load of other things, the bonus arena here in Hull for example, the deansgate square development in Manchester and Tottenhams new ground to name just a few I've noticed recently. The Satellite view from above Shadow Towers is from last summer, the lawns are crispy brown. Street view is from 2011. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Padge Posted June 11, 2019 Share Posted June 11, 2019 Google maps relies on crowd sourcing information. If you live in a new build house chances are it won't appear on gm until you tell them you are missing or a street view car is down your way. It is a fairly low tech operation for corrections and additions. Councils in general update geoplaces, they hold the nlpg (national land and property gazetteer) every evening with new addresses created and address changes. This is fed into ordnance survey who send out map updates every quarter. That is the most reliable source of address information. To use os data is expensive and the last information I had was that Google will not pay for the latest data sets (the most important and expensive ones). Forget the post office their data is riddled with errors also. Many councils provide a gazetteer with recent data, including easting and northing coordinates. Better to point people there than rely Google. Visit my photography site www.padge.smugmug.com Radio 5 Live: Saturday 14 April 2007 Dave Whelan "In Wigan rugby will always be king" This country's wealth was created by men in overalls, it was destroyed by men in suits. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clogiron Posted June 11, 2019 Share Posted June 11, 2019 On 14/05/2019 at 20:06, gazza77 said: When you search for our postcode in Google maps, it brings up a point a little over a mile away on open moorland. I've reported this to Google, no response. I've tweeted them, got a reply asking for the details, then no response, despite chasing up. We have a caravan site and holiday let, and it's causing issues with visitors to our businesses getting lost. Any ideas on how to get Google to correct their records? Put a f*** off big sign up saying 'We are here' then when they next update their street view jobs sorted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.