Jump to content

WalesRLFan

Members
  • Posts

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by WalesRLFan

  1. 1.Tomkins

    2.Briscoe

    3.O'Loughlin

    4.Atkins

    5.Hall

    6.Sinfield

    7.Eastmond

    8.Morley

    9.Roby

    10.Graham

    11.Ellis

    12.Westwood

    13.Burgess

    INT Fielden

    INT McCarthy-Scarsbrook

    INT Tomkins

    INT Pryce or McGuire

    Rest of Squad; Shenton, Cudjoe, Flanagan, Tickle, Yeaman, Crabtree, Lunt, Myler, Widdop plus 1or2 more props

  2. I think a welsh side in RLC National would be the next logical step they could then apply to C1 if/when Scorps gain promotion to Championship, success of Dragonhearts and the appearance of SW Thunder playing friendlies last winter show that there are boys who would choose RL over RU in south wales and also that there are boys of the ability to compete at that level.

    The obvious choice would be Gwent due to it being an hour nearer the border than some alternatives, the support Cru got there last year and the density of conference clubs there.

    Also think a CRu 20s in SL reserves and a new RLC club with 18s in NYL aswellas a Scorpion team in NYL would be brilliant and secure a production line of sustainable talent.

  3. yes they would lose money

    but fewer games would mean need smaller squad so drop 3overpaid imports from each squad also would save money not travelling as often, would fans spend more at games on food/drink/merchandise if they were paying less often at gate?

    More Internationals and rep games would generate more

  4. Step 1

    split and restructure leagues

    Super League Prem (full current SL salary cap)

    Wigan Warriors

    Warrington Wolves

    St Helens

    Leeds Rhinos

    Hull FC

    Catalan Dragons

    Huddersfield Giants

    Hull Kingston Rovers

    Castleford Tigers

    Bradford Bulls

    Super League 1 (89-85% curent SL salary cap)

    Crusaders RL

    Harlequins RL

    Wakefield Trinity Wildcats

    Salford City Reds

    Widnes Vikings

    Barrow Raiders

    Leigh Centurions

    Fetherstone Rovers

    Halifax

    Toulouse Olimpique

    Championship (part-time Current Champ salary cap)

    Sheffield Eagles

    Keighley Cougars

    Whitehaven

    Batley Bulldogs

    South Wales Scorpions

    Dewsbury Rams

    Hunslet Hawks

    York City Knights

    Legizignan(or other French Club)

    Oldham

    Championship 1 (part -time pay as you play/current salary cap)

    Workington Town

    Rochdale Hornets

    Blackpool Panthers

    Swinton Lions

    Doncaster

    Gateshead Thunder

    London Skolars

    Winner of RLCN

    A N OTHER

    A N OTHER these 2 places open to applications from new/existing clubs (poss 1 midland and 1 wales?)

    National Conference and RL Conference National merged

    Premier

    Div 1

    Div 2 east, Div 2 west, Div 2 South (play off top 2 each league for promotion)

    regional conference leagues

    Promotion and Relegation from 1 league to next providing meet Sadium/development/attendance/financial criteria of league above

    Magic Weekend is now Challenge Cup QuarterFinals instead of extra SL round

    The play offs now only top 4, (1v4, 2v3 and final)

    Reduced fixture list frees up 8 weekends for Intl/rep football

    proposed fixtures

    Season Opener Mid/late feb:- Homegrown Allstars v SL Allstars (players and coaches voted for by Public)

    Apr 25th (ANZAC DAY) or nearest sat: Double header England v ANZAC Warriors and England 'A' v France in London at 20,000ish capacity stadium

    Origin/War of Roses (double header withCumbria v South?)

    England v Other Nationalities

    England V Celtic Nations or Europe

    (poss mid season 3way tourn ANZAC/England/Europe

    Eg teams

    England v ANZAC

    Widdop 1 Hodgson

    Fox 2 Meli

    Bridge 3 King

    Shenton 4 Gidley

    Hall 5 Roberts

    Tomkins 6 Chase

    Eastmond 7 Orford

    Morley 8 O'Meley

    Roby 9 Leului

    Graham 10 Puletua

    Ellis 11 Johnson

    Burgess 12 Flannery

    O'Loughlin 13 Fitzgibbon

    Peacock INT Buderus

    Sinfield INT Lauititi

    Westwood INT Solomona

    Crabtree INT Eastwood

    England 'A'

    1 L. Smith

    2 T. Briscoe

    3 R. Atkins

    4 K. Yeaman

    5 J. Lomax

    6 L. Pryce

    7 R. Myler

    8 L. McCarthy Scarsbrook

    9 S. Lunt

    10 G.Carvell

    11 J. Tomkins

    12 D. Tickle

    13 J. Langley

    INT Scruton

    INT Wilkin

    INT Diskin

    INT AN OTHER

×
×
  • Create New...