Jump to content

Lobbygobbler

Coach
  • Posts

    2,950
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Lobbygobbler

  1. Haydons Road is the nearest station. I hope this move comes off. I used to live in South Wimbledon/Colliers Wood so know the area well. Many ways to get there. There is a bus from Wimbedon or South Wimbledon (via bottom of Haydons Road) to one end of Plough Lane, or the bus from Tooting Broadway northwards to the other. Or you can get the bus down from Earlsfield
  2. You are right. This was not a nice thing to write. My apologies to the TRL board (and the ref), I completely overstepped the mark with this post and some of my others last night. I was watching the game in my local over a few ales, which is in a non heartland area and just wanted a close game (with a tight Salford win).
  3. I wish adidas would remake some of the classic shirts from the late 70s and early 80s. How come we used to get adidas to do our shirts and now we use poor unknown brands?
  4. The GB shirt has always had a shamrock on the badge (underneath the English rose) used for many years
  5. Not quite true - The NU played a test at Celtic in 1908
  6. The clover was always on GB shirts from at least the 30s through to the 70’s as part of the beautiful ornate lions badge with the red rose, daffodil and thistle
  7. St Helens Recs existed as a Rugby club until 1898 and switched to soccer before switching back to Rugby in 1913
  8. I would argue in favour of Bradford Northern having a strong legitimate claim for being the continuation of Bradford RFC because: 1/ One third of the club voted to stay in NU, so it wasnt as if the club voted en masse to leave 2/ The part of the club that stayed continued playing the same sport (BPA played a totally different sport) which suggests that they would have retained the lions share of the fanbase and players. The fact that BPA switched sports and BN stayed suggests that BPAs claim is also weaker (would have breen analogous to RU breaking away in 1895 switching to playing soccer but claiming the prior heritage - RU had approx 2/3 support in the 1893 vote on broken time) 3/ There was no pause between Bradford RFC and Bradford N RFC
  9. I understand what you are saying but couldnt the same be argued about the oldest soccer club? On your basis they are only as old as their first game and their first opponents
  10. Immediately after your quote it says HRUFC was re-born in 1909. The club was originally named Huddersfield Old Boys, matches were played at the United Cricket Club in Luck Lane, Marsh and players changed in the nearby Croppers Arms pub.
  11. Huddersfield Athletic club was formed in 1864, which became Huddersfield Rugby On a similar note, why do Huddersfield RU Claim that their club was reformed or reborn in 1909 (http://www.huddersfieldrugby.com/pages/huddersfield-rugby-club/history)? This club had nothing to do with the original club (now the Giants) which continued unbroken after the split and can be the only righful club to use the pre1895 rugby history and heritage. Huddersfield RU was simply a new club in 1909
  12. I can't understand why any RL fan would argue against the case for saying Bradford's heritage goes back to 1863. The fans, some players and some backroom staff continued the NU in 1907. In fact this is an even stronger argument than clubs who take a break but are reformed with the same fans and backroom people. So long as the fans remain then the line continues. Btw Huddersfield est. 1864 is also older than Hull FC!
  13. Why are people calling the game before 1895 Rugby Union - Surely it was only Rugby football? It does a dis-service to everything (games, players, heritage) leading up to the split, and makes out that a new game (on the pitch) was born. This is not true as the sports were virtually identical for several years after 1895 (I recall Padge saying a few years back that there was only one insignificant rule change to do with the scrum retirement??) RU has also bifurcated from the original game of Rugby common to both games
  14. Interestingly I saw a copy of "the Rugby Match" in the Hallway to the toilets in a pub in the Surrey Hills (Gomshall) yesterday. I'll bet most people passing it have no idea what it is and the history behind it. I've also seen a copy of it in the Sun Tavern in Richmond (London). This painting should ideally be in the RFL museum, as it is more relevant to the history of Rugby League, (as with any pre-1895 rugby item which connects in any way to players or clubs which joined the Northern Union) though I guess the RFU are more likely to look after it! Would love a copy myself. The RFL should actively seek to acquire any historical rugby items prior to 1895 if it is relevant (i.e. an 1888 Lions tour shirt, England shirts worn by players whose clubs later joined the NU)
  15. Thanks for the heads up. Was round the corner from there earlier today but back in town tomorrow. Might check it out before going out
  16. It was called a "Rouge" wasnt it? I recall Steve May on here giving some details on it a few years ago
  17. That would make for a great ironic banner for the second test
  18. Wouldnt mind seeing the minutes from the famous meeting at the George Hotel....,. Anyone know where the worlds oldest rugby shirt is (for any club which joined the NU)
×
×
  • Create New...