Jump to content





Photo
- - - - -

London RL Awards Shortlist Announced – 5 Skolars Nominations plus Two Winners


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 IM2

IM2
  • Coach
  • 905 posts

Posted 30 October 2012 - 11:30 AM

London RL Awards Shortlist Announced – 5 Skolars Nominations plus Two Winners

29th October 2012

The London & The South East Rugby League Regional Awards 2012 take place at The Emirates Stadium on 06 Nov 12 and London Skolars have nominees in a number of categories plus one winner in the London Origin Players of the Series category – details below
Liontrust Youth and Junior League, and Mini League awards. Short list and Winners:
• Match Official of the Year: Harry Neville.
• Mini Team of the Year Shortlist: Medway Dragons U11s / Hemel U7s / Sussex Merlins U9s.
• Mini Club of the Year Shortlist: Medway Dragons / Southend Spartans / Elmbridge Eagles.
• Mini Coach of the Year Shortlist: Steve Jones (Sussex Merlins) / Steve Drew (Southend Spartans) / Rob Faux (Medway Dragons).

• Youth & Junior League Team of the Year Shortlist: Medway Dragons U16s / Elmbridge Eagles U14s /London Skolars Under U12s / London Skolars U18s.

U12 Player of the Year Shortlist:
Isaac Adams (London Skolars) / Sam Spink (Elmbridge Eagles) / Lewis Hollidge (Medway Dragons) / Kelvin Asare (Croydon Hurricances).

U13 Player of the Year Shortlist:
• Kelland Thomas – Smith (Brixton Bulls) / Michaelangelo Buter (Elmbridge Eagles) / Alex Pentecost (London Skolars) / Lawrence Copeland (Croydon Hurricanes).

U14 Player of the Year Shortlist:
• Jake McQuade (Elmbridge Eagles) / Mitchell Stone (Medway Dragons) / Alfie Lawrence (Staines Titans) / Roman Hiscock (Richmond Warriors).

U15 Player of the Year Shortlist:
• Joe Conlon (Croydon Hurricanes) / Ben Brewer (Brentwood Eels) / Connor Naylor (Medway Dragons) /Wisdom Donker (Brixton Bulls).

U16 Player of the Year Shortlist:
• Doug Churnside (Croydon Hurricanes) / Wills Manhire (Elmbridge Eagles) / Joe Garner (Hemel Stags) / Jack Swann (Barking + Dagenham Bulldogs).

U18 Player of the Year Shortlist:
Jack Clover (London Skolars) / Callum Dale (Eastern Rhinos) / Malakhi Lloyd-Jones (South London Academy) / Matt Rannigan (Barking + Dagenham Bulldogs).

Hard Rock Cafe London Origin Players of the Series at Each Age Group Winner:
U12 – Josh Clarke (London Skolars) / U13 – Kelland Thomas-Smith (Brixton Bulls) / U14 – Roshane Johnson (Medway Dragons) / U15 – Joe Conlon (Croydon Hurricanes) / U16 – Morgan Burnett (Southampton Spitfires) / U18 – Ben Carey (London Skolars).

Youth and Junior Club of the Year.
• Elmbridge Eagles / London Skolars / Croydon Hurricanes.

Regional Awards (National contenders): * Shortlisted for National Award from all regions.
• Coach of the Year – Glenn Tyreman (Southampton Spitfires). *
• Children’s Coach of the Year – Alan Hill (Staines Titans). *
• Lifetime Achievement Award – Tony Bottomley (St. Albans Centurions). *

Adult game winners:
• Men’s Coach of the Year: Collin Baker – North Herts Crusaders.
• Women’s Coach of the Year: Christina Ovenden – West London Sharks.
• Men’s Team of the Year: Hammersmith Hills Hoists.
• Women’s Team of the Year: Southampton Spitfires.



Season Tickets 2014
- �85 - season ticket
- �125 - family ticket
- �30 - 4 game pack

skolars shop here:
http://www.skolarsrl.../match-tickets/
 

Haringey Team of the Year 2014 Skolars U19s

Haringey Club of the year 2011
London RL Club of the year 2011

Skolars if Carlsberg made rugby clubs! Perhaps Leagues most progressive club!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users