Jump to content


Rugby League World Issue 400 - Out Now!

RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD MAGAZINE - ISSUE 400 - OUT NOW!
84 pages, 38 years of history from Open Rugby to the present day.
Click here for the digital edition to read online via smartphone, tablet and desktop devices including iPhone, iPad, Android & Kindle HD.
Click here to order a copy for delivery by post. Annual subscriptions also available worldwide.
Find out what's inside Issue 400
/ View a Gallery of all 400 covers / WH Smith Branches stocking Issue 400
Read Jamie Jones-Buchanan's Top 5 RLW Interviews including Marwan Koukash, Lee Briers, Gareth Thomas, Steve Ganson & Matt King OBE


League Express

Podcast

R L Winger

Member Since 08 Feb 2012
Offline Last Active Today, 02:06 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: TotalRL NRL Tipping Competition 2014 Round 20 All welcome to enter

Today, 02:07 AM

POLL

BRISBANE BRONCOS Vs. MELBOURNE STORM

 

WINNERS

SYDNEY ROOSTERS
BRISBANE BRONCOS
PENRITH PANTHERS
GOLD COAST TITANS
CANTERBURY BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS
NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS
ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

 

TOTAL POINTS

307

 

AWAY WINS

3


In Topic: 2014 NRL Teams Round 1 To The Grand Final This Week - ROUND 20 Teams

Today, 01:26 AM

ROUND 20 TEAM LISTS

Knights v Roosters, Hunter Stadium, Friday @ 1945 (AEST)
Knights: Darius Boyd, James McManus, Dane Gagai, Joey Leilua, Akuila Uate, Jarrod Mullen, Tyrone Roberts, Kade Snowden, Adam Clydsdale, Willie Mason, Beau Scott, Robbie Rochow, Jeremy Smith.
Interchange: Travis Waddell, Korbin Sims, Adam Cuthbertson, David Fa'alogo.

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Nene Macdonald, Mitchell Aubusson, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, James Maloney, Mitchell Pearce, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Jake Friend, Sam Moa, Boyd Cordner, Sonny Bill Williams, Aidan Guerra.
Interchange: Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Isaac Liu, Dylan Napa, Remi Casty

Broncos v Storm, Suncorp Stadium, Friday @ 1945 (AEST)
Broncos: Josh Hoffman, Lachlan Maranta, Dale Copley, Justin Hodges, Jordan Kahu, Ben Barba, Ben Hunt, Josh McGuire, Andrew McCullough, Corey Parker ©, Alex Glenn, Matt Gillett, Sam Thaiday.
Interchange: Jake Granville, Ben Hannant, Martin Kennedy, Todd Lowrie, Jarrod Wallace, Jack Reed, Corey Oates, Daniel Vidot (four to be omitted).

Storm: Billy Slater, Sisa Waqa, Will Chambers, Mahe Fonua, Marika Koroibete, Ben Roberts, Cooper Cronk, Jesse Bromwich, Cameron Smith ©, Bryan Norrie, Kevin Proctor, Ryan Hoffman, Ryan Hinchcliffe.
Interchange: Tim Glasby, Tohu Harris, Kenny Bromwich, Jordan McLean, Dayne Weston, Young Tonumaipea (two to be omitted).

Panthers v Sharks, Carrington Park, Saturday @ 1500 (AEST)
Panthers: Matt Moylan, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Dean Whare, Jamal Idris, Kevin Naiqama, Jamie Soward, Peter Wallace, Nigel Plum, James Segeyaro, Brent Kite, Bryce Cartwright, Isaah Yeo, Elijah Taylor.
Interchange: Lewis Brown, Jeremy Latimore, Adam Docker, Sam McKendry, Sika Manu (one to be omitted).

Sharks: Michael Gordon, Sosaia Feki, Jonathan Wright, Ricky Leutele, Jacob Gagan, Fa'amanu Brown, Jeff Robson, Andrew Fifita, Michael Lichaa, Bryce Gibbs, Luke Lewis, Wade Graham ©, Anthony Tupou.
Interchange: Pat Politoni, Chris Heighington, Tinarau Arona, Sam Tagataese, Tim Robinson, Matt Prior (two to be omitted).

Titans v Eels, CBus Super Stadium, Saturday @ 1730 (AEST)
Titans: Kevin Gordon, Anthony Don, James Roberts, Dave Taylor, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Brad Takairangi, Daniel Mortimer, Luke Douglas, Beau Falloon, Nate Myles, Mark Minichiello, Paul Carter, Greg Bird.
Interchange: Matthew White, Mark Ioane, Tom Kingston, Maurice Blair, Cody Nelson (one to be omitted).

Eels: Jarryd Hayne, Semi Radradra, Ryan Morgan, Willie Tonga ©, Vai Toutai, Corey Norman, Chris Sandow, Junior Paulo, Isaac De Gois, Fuifui Moimoi, Kenny Edwards, Tepai Moeroa, David Gower.
Interchange: Joseph Paulo, Peni Terepo, Pauli Pauli, Ben Smith.

Bulldogs v Cowboys, ANZ Stadium, Saturday @ 1930 (AEST)
Bulldogs: Mitch Brown, Corey Thompson, Josh Morris, Tim Lafai, Drury Low, Moses Mbye, Trent Hodkinson, Sam Kasiano, Michael Ennis, James Graham, Josh Jackson, Tony Williams, Greg Eastwood.
Interchange: Reni Maitua, Dale Finucane, Pat O'Hanlon, Lloyd Perrett, Damien Cook (one to be omitted).

Cowboys: Michael Morgan, Matthew Wright, Tautau Moga, Kane Linnett, Antonio Winterstein, Robert Lui, Johnathan Thurston ©,Ashton Sims, Rory Kostjasyn, James Tamou, Tariq Sims, Jason Taumalolo, Glenn Hall.
Interchange: Ray Thompson, Scott Bolton, Sam Hoare, John Asiata.

Tigers v Dragons, ANZ Stadium, Sunday @ 1500 (AEST)
Tigers: Mitchell Moses, Keith Lulia, Tim Simona, Chris Lawrence, Pat Richards, Blake Austin, Luke Brooks, Aaron Woods, Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Curtis Sironen, Bodene Thompson, Adam Blair.
Interchange: Ava Seumanufagai, Martin Tapau, Dene Halatau, James Gavet, Sauaso Sue (one to be omitted).

Dragons: Adam Quinlan, Brett Moris, Josh Dugan, Gerard Beale, Jason Nightingale, Gareth Widdop, Benji Marshall, Ben Creagh ©, Mitch Rein, Mike Cooper, Leeson Ah Mau, Joel Thompson, Jack de Belin.
Interchange: Bronson Harrison, Shane Pumpipi, Will Matthews, Jack Stockwell, Nathan Green, Charly Runciman.

Warriors v Sea Eagles, Mt Smart Stadium, Sunday @ 1600 (AEST)
Warriors: Sam Tomkins, Ngani Laumape, Konrad Hurrell, Dane Nielsen, Manu Vatuvei, Chad Townsend, Shaun Johnson, Jacob Lillyman, Nathan Friend, Sueaia Matagi, Ben Henry, Simon Mannering ©, Sebastine Ikahihifo.
Interchange: Feleti Mateo, Ben Matulino, Jayson Bukuya, Thomas Leulai, Sam Rapira (one to be omitted).

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Jorge Taufua, Jamie Lyon, Steve Matai, Peta Hiku, Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Josh Starling, Matt Ballin, Brenton Lawrence, Anthony Watmough, Jamie Buhrer, Tom Symonds.
Interchange: Jesse Sene-Lefao, Dunamis Lui, James Hasson, Jason King.

Raiders v Rabbitohs, GIO Stadium, Monday @ 1900 (AEST)
Raiders: Anthony Milford, Reece Robinson, Jarrod Croker, Jarrad Kennedy, Sami Sauiluma, Terry Campese ©, Josh McCrone, David Shillington, Glen Buttriss, Brett White, Josh Papalii, Joel Edwards, Shaun Fensom
Interchange: Kurt Baptiste, Paul Vaughan, Dane Tilse, Shannon Boyd, Matt Allwood (one to be omitted).

Rabbitohs: Greg Inglis, Alex Johnston, Dylan Walker, Kirisome Auva'a, Bryson Goodwin, John Sutton ©, Adam Reynolds, George Burgess, Issac Luke, Dave Tyrrell, Kyle Turner, Ben Te'o, Sam Burgess.
Interchange: Luke Keary, Ben Lowe, Jason Clark, Thomas Burgess, Joe Picker, Joel Reddy (two to be omitted).


In Topic: The Lurker - NRL Rumour File

18 July 2014 - 08:37 AM

The Lurker has saved his best for last this week.
 
Big promotion for Barrett? Coaches are starting to circle around the Wests Tigers following news that Mick Potter is struggling to hold his job at the club for 2015. I can reveal that senior player manager Wayne Beavis is putting forward his client Trent Barrett as a possible replacement for Potter. Barrett is currently coaching in the lower grades at Penrith and has an impressive resume, having been a champion player and coached on the NSW Blues team at Origin level. Beavis pushed him heavily for the top job at the Cowboys last year and he went close to getting the position before losing out to Paul Green. Potter is hanging onto his job by his fingernails. The Tigers' inability to win games after a great start to the season has seen players back assistant coach Todd Payten to take the top job in 2015. A damning report by former long-serving coach Brian Smith on the club's internal operations has only thrown fuel onto the fire.
 
The Matai mystery I keep hearing that the on-again-off-again Warriors bid to sign Manly's Steve Matai is now dead and buried. Mmmm, not so fast. The Warriors have twice attempted to lure the Kiwi Test centre back home, only to be knocked back by Manly, who have him under contract for 2015. But I can reveal that Matai's manager Gavin Orr has just returned to Sydney after spending the last few days in Auckland. He was allegedly there on "other business"… but I'll be very surprised if Matai's name wasn't discussed. Maybe the move isn't as dead as everyone is being led to believe…
 
Bellamy not happy Cooper Cronk won widespread acclaim throughout the game for his early return from a broken arm to help Queensland avoid an Origin whitewash last week - but he went against his coach's wishes to do so. Storm coach Craig Bellamy wasn't happy that his main man risked further injury to return for a dead rubber. But Bellamy, to his credit, didn't stand in Cronk's way of a $30,000 paycheque… and a chance to write his name into Origin folklore. Won't go away I promised myself I wouldn't get sucked into writing about that bloody sex tape again but it just won't die a natural death. Stand-by for further developments on that front early next week. And, no, I still haven't seen any proof of it!  

In Topic: 2014 NRL Teams Round 1 To The Grand Final This Week - ROUND 20 Teams

17 July 2014 - 04:11 PM

ROUND 19 TEAM LISTS

Sharks v Cowboys, Remondis Stadium, Friday @ 1945 (AEST)
Sharks: Michael Gordon, Sosaia Feki, Jonathan Wright, Ricky Leutele, Jacob Gagan, Fa'amanu Brown, Jeff Robson, Andrew Fifita, Michael Lichaa, Bryce Gibbs, Luke Lewis, Wade Graham ©, Anthony Tupou.
Interchange: Pat Politoni, Siosaia Vave, Tinarau Arona, Sam Tagataese, Tim Robinson, Tupou Sopoaga (two to be omitted).
Cowboys: Michael Morgan, Matthew Wright, Tautau Moga, Kane Linnett, Antonio Winterstein, Robert Lui, Johnathan Thurston ©,Ashton Sims, Rory Kostjasyn, James Tamou, Tariq Sims, Jason Taumalolo, Glenn Hall.
Interchange: Ray Thompson, Scott Bolton, Sam Hoare, John Asiata.

Eels v Rabbitohs, Pirtek Stadium, Friday @ 1945 (AEST)
Eels: Jarryd Hayne, Semi Radradra, Ryan Morgan, Willie Tonga ©, Vai Toutai, Corey Norman, Chris Sandow, Junior Paulo, Isaac De Gois, Fuifui Moimoi, Kenny Edwards, Tepai Moeroa, David Gower.
Interchange: Joseph Paulo, Peni Terepo, Pauli Pauli, Mitch Allgood, Ben Smith (one to be omitted).
Rabbitohs: Greg Inglis, Alex Johnston, Dylan Walker, Kirisome Auva'a, Lote Tuqiri, John Sutton ©, Adam Reynolds, George Burgess, Issac Luke, Dave Tyrrell, Kyle Turner, Sam Burgess, Ben Lowe.
Interchange: Luke Keary, Joe Picker, Jason Clark, Thomas Burgess, Joel Reddy, Luke Burgess, Apisai Koroisau (three to be omitted).

Roosters v Panthers, Allianz Stadium, Saturday @ 1500 (AEST)
Roosters: Anthony Minichiello ©, Brendan Elliot, Mitchell Aubusson, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Nene Macdonald, James Maloney, Mitchell Pearce
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Jake Friend, Sam Moa, Boyd Cordner, Sonny Bill williams, Aidan Guerra
Interchange: Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Isaac Liu, Dylan Napa, Rémi Casty, Heath L'Estrange, (one to be omitted).
Panthers: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Josh Mansour, Dean Whare, Jamal Idris, Kevin Naiqama, Matt Moylan, Jamie Soward, Sam McKendry, James Segeyaro, Brent Kite, Sika Manu, Elijah Taylor, Adam Docker.
Interchange: Lewis Brown, Jeremy Latimore, Nigel Plum, Bryce Cartwright, Isaah Yeo (one to be omitted).

Storm v Raiders, AAMI Park, Saturday @ 1730 (AEST)
Storm: Billy Slater, Marika Koroibete, Will Chambers, Kurt Mann, Mahe Fonua, Ben Roberts, Cooper Cronk, Jesse Bromwich, Cameron Smith ©, Bryan Norrie, Kevin Proctor, Ryan Hoffman, Ryan Hinchcliffe.
Interchange: Tim Glasby, Tohu Harris, Junior Moors, Jordan McLean.
Raiders: Anthony Milford, Reece Robinson, Jarrod Croker, Jarrad Kennedy, Sami Sauiluma, Terry Campese ©, Josh McCrone, David Shillington, Glen Buttriss, Brett White, Josh Papalii, Joel Edwards, Shaun Fensom
Interchange: Kurt Baptiste, Paul Vaughan, Dane Tilse, Shannon Boyd, Matt Allwood (one to be omitted).

Broncos v Warriors, Suncorp Stadium, Saturday @ 1930 (AEST)
Broncos: Ben Barba, Daniel Vidot, Jack Reed, Justin Hodges ©, Dale Copley, Josh Hoffman, Ben Hunt, Josh McGuire, Andrew McCullough, Corey Parker ©, Alex Glenn, Corey Oates, Sam Thaiday.
Interchange: Ben Hannant, David Hala, Todd Lowrie, Jake Granville, David Stagg (one to be omitted).
Warriors: Sam Tomkins, David Fusitu'a, Konrad Hurrell, Dane Nielsen, Manu Vatuvei, Chad Townsend, Shaun Johnson, Jacob Lillyman, Nathan Friend, Suaia Matagi, Ben Henry, Simon Mannering ©, Sebastine Ikahihifo.
Interchange: Feleti Mateo, Ben Matulino, Agnatius Paasi, Thomas Leuluai, Jayson Bukuya (one to be omitted).

Knights v Titans, Hunter Stadium @ 1400 (AEST)
Knights: Darius Boyd, James McManus, Dane Gagai, Joey Leilua, Akuila Uate, Jarrod Mullen, Kurt Gidley ©, Kade Snowden, Adam Clydsdale, Willie Mason, Beau Scott, Robbie Rochow, Jeremy Smith.
Interchange: Tyrone Roberts, Chris Houston, David Fa'alogo, Korbin Sims, Adam Cuthbertson, (one to be omitted).
Titans: Kevin Gordon, Anthony Don, James Roberts, Brad Takairangi, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Maurice Blair, Daniel Mortimer, Luke Bailey, Beau Falloon, Nate Myles, Mark Minichiello, Dave Taylor, Paul Carter.
Interchange: Matthew White, Luke Douglas, Tom Kingston, Albert Kelly, Mark Ioane (one to be omitted).

Tigers v Bulldogs, ANZ Stadium, Sunday @ 1500 (AEST)
Tigers: Mitchell Moses, Keith Lulia, Tim Simona, Chris Lawrence, Pat Richards, Blake Austin, Luke Brooks, Aaron Woods, Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Curtis Sironen, Bodene Thompson, Adam Blair.
Interchange: Ava Seumanufagai, Martin Tapau, Dene Halatau, James Gavet, Sauaso Sue (one to be omitted).
Bulldogs: Mitch Brown, Corey Thompson, Josh Morris, Tim Lafai, Krisnan Inu, Josh Reynolds, Trent Hodkinson, Sam Kasiano, Michael Ennis, James Graham, Dale Finucane, Tony Williams, Greg Eastwood.
Interchange: Reni Maitua, Pat O'Hanlon, Tim Browne, Lloyd Perrett, Drury Low (one to be omitted).

Dragons v Sea Eagles WIN Jubilee Oval Monday @ 1900 (AEST),
Dragons: Adam Quinlan, Charly Runciman, Josh Dugan, Gerard Beale, Jason Nightingale, Gareth Widdop, Benji Marshall, Ben Creagh ©, Mitch Rein, Mike Cooper, Leeson Ah Mau, Joel Thompson, Jack de Belin.
Interchange: Bronson Harrison, Shane Pumpipi, Will Matthews, Jack Stockwell.

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Jorge Taufua, Jamie Lyon, Steve Matai, Peta Hiku, Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Josh Starling, Matt Ballin, Brenton Lawrence, Anthony Watmough, Jamie Buhrer, Tom Symonds.
Interchange: Jesse Sene-Lefao, Dunamis Lui, James Hasson, Jason King.

In Topic: TotalRL NRL Tipping Competition 2014 Round 19 Results Posted; Awards Presented

17 July 2014 - 03:46 PM

POLL

3 or 4 teams

 

WINNERS

North Queensland
South Sydney
Sydney
Melbourne
Brisbane
Newcastle
Canterbury-Bankstown

St George Illawarra

 

TOTAL POINTS

326

 

HOME WINS

5