Jump to content


Rugby League World
League Express

Rugby League Yearbook 2014-15

R L Winger

Member Since 08 Feb 2012
Offline Last Active May 01 2015 02:49 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

TEST TEAMS - Say who'll win - Results posted

29 April 2015 - 05:41 AM

AUSTRALIA

KANGAROOS
1. Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)
2. Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons)

3. Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Josh Morris (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
5. Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights)
6. Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)
7. Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)
8. Matt Scott (North Queensland Cowboys)
9. Cameron Smith © (Melbourne Storm)
10. James Tamou (North Queensland Cowboys)
11. Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans)
12. Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters),
13. Paul Gallen (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Interchange:
14. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles),
15. Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)
16. Nate Myles (Gold Coast Titans)
17. Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos)
18th man: Brent Tate (North Queensland Cowboys)
 
VS.
 
NEW ZEALAND
KIWIS
1. Peta Hiku (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
2. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters)
3. Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers)
4. Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sutherland Sharks)
5. Jason Nightingale(St George Illawarra Dragons)
6. Isaac John (Penrith Panthers)
7. Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors)
8. Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
9. Ben Henry (New Zealand Warriors)
10. Sam Moa (Sydney Roosters)
11. Simon Mannering © (New Zealand Warriors)
12. Kevin Proctor (Melbourne Storm)
13. Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos)
Interchange:
14. Siliva Havili (New Zealand Warriors)
15. Martin Taupau (Wests Tigers)
16. Greg Eastwood (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)
17. Tohu Harris (Melbourne Storm)
18th man Kenny Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
 
 
PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Stanton Albert (Penrith Panthers)
Wellington Albert (Penrith Panthers)
Ase Boas (SP PNG Hunters)
Josh Damen (Souths Logan Magpies)
Israel Eliab (SP PNG Hunters)
Adam Korave (SP PNG Hunters)
Nene Macdonald (Sydney Roosters)
Rhyse Martin (Townsville Blackhawks)
Tyson Martin (Mackay Cutters)
Willie Minoga (SP PNG Hunters)
Kato Ottio (SP PNG Hunters)
Luke Page (Canberra Raiders)
Brandy Peter (SP PNG Hunters)
Wartovo Puara (SP PNG Hunters)
Esau Siune (SP PNG Hunters)
Thompson Teteh (SP PNG Hunters)
Ray Thompson (North Queensland Cowboys)
Lawrence Tu’u (SP PNG Hunters)
Noel Zeming (SP PNG Hunters)

 

VS.

FIJI

1 Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers)
2 Marika Koroibete (Melbourne Storm)
3 Fabian Goodall (Wentworthville)
4 Brayden Wiliame (Manly Sea Eagles)
5 Eto Nabuli (St George Illawarra Dragons)
6 Darryl Millard (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
7 Ryan Millard (Brisbane Norths)
8 Eloni Vunakece (Wyong Roos)
9 Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
10 Daniel Saifiti  (Newcastle Knights)
11 Jason Bukuya (Cronulla Sharks)
12 Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)
13 Korbin Sims (Newcastle Knights)
14 Tyrone Phillips (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)
15 Viliame Kikau (North Queensland Cowboys)
16 Tikio Koke (Fiji)
17 Osea Sadrau (Fiji)
18 Timoci Ratulolo Dabea (Fiji)

 

 

 

SAMOA

Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons)
John Asiata (North Queensland Cowboys)
Sam Kasiano (Bulldogs)
Joseph Leilua (Newcastle Knights)
Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks)
Sam Lisone (Warriors)
Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters)
Dunamis Lui (Manly Sea Eagles)
Alapati Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights)
Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos)
Tautau Moga (North Queensland Cowboys)
Dominique Peyroux (Warriors)
Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs)
Tim Simona (Wests Tigers)
Michael Sio (Mackay Cutters)
Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)
Carlos Tuimavave (Newcastle Knights)
Daniel Vidot (Brisbane Broncos)

 

VS.

 

TONGA

1 Tuimoala Lolohea (NZ Warriors)
2 Jorge Taufua (Manly Sea Eagles)
3 Konrad Hurrell (NZ Warriors)
4 Solomone Kata (NZ Warriors)
5 Mahe Fonua (Melbourne Storm)
6 Samisoni Langi (Sydney Roosters)
7 Joel Luani (West Tigers)
8 Richard Fa'aoso (Parramatta Eels)
9 Pat Politoni (Cronulla Sharks)
10 Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels)
11 Sika Manu (Captain, Penrith Panthers)
12 Manu Ma'u (Parramatta Eels)
13 Siosiua Taukeiaho (Sydney Roosters)
14 Sosaia Feki (Cronulla Sharks)
15 Ben Murdoch-Masila (Penrith Panthers)
16 Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
17 Albert Vete (NZ Warriors)
18 Asipeli Fine (Wests Tigers)
19 John Folau (Parramatta Eels)


#saveoursaints campaign

19 March 2015 - 01:35 PM

#SaveOurSaints

 

http://video.news.co...itter-by-storm

 

Attached File  SAVE OUR SAINTS.jpg   42.08KB   0 downloads


2015 NRL ALL ROUNDS CASUALTY WARD

19 March 2015 - 07:22 AM

ROUND 3

The latest injury news and estimated return dates heading into Round 3 of the 2015 NRL Telstra Premiership season.

Brisbane Broncos
Darius Boyd (Achilles, mid-season)
Mitchell Dodds (calf, Round 4)
Dale Copley (calf, Round 4)

Canberra Raiders
Jack Wighton (eye socket, Round 5-6)
Hayden Hodge (knee, retired)
Dave Shillington (thumb, Round 9-11)
Joel Edwards (toe, Round 9-11)

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Josh Reynolds (arm, Round 7-9)
Pat O'Hanlon (broken leg, indefinite)

Cronulla Sharks
Fa'amanu Brown (ACL, season)
Kyle Stanley (ACL, season)

Gold Coast Titans
Ben Ridge (pectoral, indefinite)
David Hala (knee, Round 4)
Brad Tighe (ribs, Round 4)
Kevin Gordon (broken nose, Round 4)

Manly Sea Eagles
Kieran Foran (hamstring, Round 4)
Clinton Gutherson (knee, indefinite)
Jorge Taufua (shoulder, Round 9)
Josh Starling (knee, Round 5-6)
Brenton Lawrence (back, indefinite)

Melbourne Storm
None

Newcastle Knights
Jaelen Feeney (arm, indefinite)
Pat Mata'utia (leg, indefinite)

North Queensland Cowboys
None

Parramatta Eels
Kenny Edwards (ACL, season)
Kaysa Pritchard (Pectoral, season)
Pauli Pauli (knee, Round 10)
Beau Champion (knee, season)
Semi Radradra (knee, Round 10)
Chris Sandow (ankle, TBC)

Penrith Panthers
Jamie Soward (back, Round 8
Nigel Plum (ankle, indefinite)
David Simmons (quad, indefinite)

South Sydney Rabbitohs
Kyle Turner (neck, indefinite)
John Sutton (jaw, Round 9)

St George Illawarra Dragons
Josh Dugan (ankle, Round 4-5)
Will Matthews (hand, Round 4)
Dan Hunt (knee, indefinite)
Ben Creagh (back, Round 6)

Sydney Roosters
Jake Friend (shoulder, Round 7- 8

Warriors
Konrad Hurrell (knee, Rounbd 4)
Glen Fisiiahi (shoulder, Round 6)
Sam Rapira (hamstring, indefinite)
David Fusitu'a (shoulder, Round 6)
Charlie Gubb (toe, indefinite)
Ken Maumalo (hamstring, indefinite)
Ngani Laumape (knee, indefinite)

Wests Tigers
David Nofoaluma (knee, Round 4)
Tim Moltzen (knee, indefinite)

2015 NRL TEAM LISTS

05 March 2015 - 02:00 AM

ROUND 1

 

BRISBANE BRONCOS v SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS, Thursday 8.05pm AEDT at Suncorp Stadium

 

Broncos

1 Jordan Kahu, 2 Dale Copley, 3 Jack Reed, 4 Justin Hodges ©, 5 Lachlan Maranta, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Ben Hunt, 8 Josh McGuire, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Adam Blair, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Sam Thaiday, 13 Corey Parker Interchange: 14 Mitchell Dodds, 15 James Gavet, 16 Matt Gillett, 17 Aaron Whitchurch, 18 Kodi Nikorima.

 

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis ©, 2 Alex Johnston, 3 Dylan Walker, 4 Bryson Goodwin, 5 Joel Reddy, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 George Burgess, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Dave Tyrrell, 11 Glenn Stewart, 12 John Sutton, 13 Ben Lowe Interchange: 14 Chris Grevsmuhl, 15 Jason Clark, 16 Chris McQueen, 17 Thomas Burgess, 18 Tim Grant, 19 Cameron McInnes, 20 Daryl Millard.

* Chris Grevsmuhl earns bench spot at Rabbitohs.

* Aaron Whitchurch and Kodi Nikorima both named on bench for Broncos.

 

 

PARRAMATTA EELS v MANLY WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES, Friday 7.45pm AEDT at Pirtek Stadium NSW

 

Eels

1 Will Hopoate, 2 Semi Radradra, 3 Beau Champion, 4 Brad Takairangi, 5 Reece Robinson, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Chris Sandow, 8 Darcy Lussick, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Tim Mannah ©, 11 Manu Ma’u, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 13 Anthony Watmough Interchange: 14 Isaac De Gois, 15 Joseph Paulo, 16 Junior Paulo, 17 David Gower, 18 Danny Wicks, 19 Pauli Pauli.

 

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart, 2 Cheyse Blair, 3 Jamie Lyon ©, 4 Clinton Gutherson, 5 Peta Hiku, 6 Kieran Foran, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans, 8 Willie Mason, 9 Matt Ballin, 10 Brenton Lawrence, 11 Feleti Mateo, 12 Tom Symonds, 13 Dunamis Lui Interchange: 14 Jesse Sene-Lefao, 15 Blake Leary, 16 James Hasson, 17 Luke Burgess, 18 Justin Horo.

* Feleti Mateo starts in back row for Manly.

* Danny Wicks named 18th man for Eels.

 

 

 

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS V NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS, Saturday 4.30pm AEDT at Hunter Stadium NSW

 

Knights:

1 Kurt Gidley ©, 2 James McManus, 3 Dane Gagai, 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Akuila Uate, 6 Jarrod Mullen, 7 Tyrone Roberts, 8 Kade Snowden, 9 Adam Clydsdale, 10 Korbin Sims, 11 Beau Scott, 12 Robbie Rochow, 13 Jeremy Smith Interchange: 14 Tyler Randell, 15 Chris Houston, 16 David Fa’alogo, 17 Jack Stockwell, 18 Sione Mata’utia

 

Warriors:

1 Sam Tomkins, 2 Tuimoala Lolohea, 3 Konrad Hurrell, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Manu Vatuvei, 6 Chad Townsend, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 Jacob Lillyman, 9 Thomas Leuluai, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Bodene Thompson, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Simon Mannering © Interchange: 14 Nathan Friend, 15 Ben Henry, 16 Sam Lisone, 17 Albert Vete, 18 Suaia Matagi

* Teenage Kangaroos star Sione Mata’utia has been chosen as 18th man on an extended bench with Joey Leilua named in the starting lineup for the Newcastle Knights clash with the Warriors on Saturday. Although missing a spot in the 17, Mata’utia, who became Australia’s youngest ever Kangaroo last season, is still a chance of playing against the Warriors and could force his way onto the bench later in the week. It appears more likely however that he will now start in either NSW Cup or Holden Cup.

* The Warriors have named FOUR potential SuperCoach cheapies in Tuimoala Lolohea, Solomone Kata, Sam Lisone and Albert Vete.

 

 

GOLD COAST TITANS v WESTS TIGERS, Saturday 7pm AEDT at Cbus Super Stadium QLD

 

Titans

1 William Zillman, 2 David Mead, 3 James Roberts, 4 Josh Hoffman, 5 Kevin Gordon, 6 Aidan Sezer, 7 Daniel Mortimer, 8 Luke Douglas, 9 Kierran Moseley, 10 Edward Pettybourne, 11 Ryan James, 12 Matt Robinson, 13 Nate Myles © Interchange: 14 Mark Ioane, 15 Lachlan Burr, 16 Matt Srama, 17 Ryan Simpkins

 

Tigers

1 James Tedesco, 2 Kevin Naiqama, 3 Tim Simon, 4 Chris Lawrence, 5 Pat Richards, 6 Mitchell Moses, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Aaron Woods, 9 Robbie Farah © , 10 Keith Galloway, 11 Curtis Sironen , 12 Sauaso Sue, 13 Dene Halatau Interchange: 14 Ava Seumanufagai, 15 Martin Taupau, 16 Matthew Lodge, 17 Brenden Santi, 18 Kyle Lovett

* Brenden Santi and Kyle Lovett both named on extended bench for Tigers and therefore cheapie options.

* Kierran Moseley, Matt Robinson, Eddy Pettybourne and Ryan Simpkins are all potential cheapies at the Titans. Ryan James named in back row alongside Nate Myles.

 

 

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS v SYDNEY ROOSTERS, Saturday 9pm AEDT at 1300Smiles Stadium QLD

 

Cowboys

1 Michael Morgan, 2 Justin O’Neill, 3 Matthew Wright, 4 Kane Linnett, 5 Antonio Winterstein, 6 Johnathan Thurston ©, 7 Robert Lui, 8 Matthew Scott, 9 Rory Kostjasyn, 10 Ben Hannant, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Ethan Lowe, 13 Jason Taumalolo Interchange: 14 Jake Granville, 15 Glenn Hall, 16 Scott Bolton, 17 James Tamou, 18 Kelepi Tanginoa, 19 Ray Thompson

 

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Blake Ferguson, 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6 James Maloney, 7 Mitchell Pearce ©, 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9 Matt McIlwrick, 10 Sam Moa, 11 Boyd Cordner, 12 Aidan Guerra, 13 Isaac Liu Interchange: 14 Mitchell Aubusson, 15 Dylan Napa, 16 Kane Evans, 17 Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 18 Martin Kennedy, 19 Nene Macdonald

* Potential cheapies Kane Evans and Sio Siua Taukeiaho named for Roosters. Jackson Hastings misses out, with Mitchell Aubusson named bench hooker and Matt McIlwrick to start.

* No Lachlan Coote for the Cowboys, with Michael Morgan to play fullback. Jake Granville scores the bench hooker spot.

 

 

PENRITH PANTHERS v CANTERBURY BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS, Sunday 4pm AEDT at Pepper Stadium NSW

 

Panthers

1 Matt Moylan, 2 George Jennings, 3 Dean Whare, 4 Jamal Idris, 5 Dallin Watene Zelezniak, 6 Jamie Soward, 7 Peter Wallace ©, 8 Sam McKendry, 9 James Segeyaro, 10 Brent Kite, 11 Sika Manu, 12 Lewis Brown, 13 Elijah Taylor Interchange: 14 Tyrone Peachey, 15 Jeremy Latimore, 16 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 17 Bryce Cartwright, 18 Isaah Yeo, 19 Apisai Koroisau

 

Bulldogs

1 Brett Morris, 2 Curtis Rona, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Timoteo Lafai, 5 Sam Perrett, 6 Josh Reynolds, 7 Trent Hodkinson, 8 Aiden Tolman, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 James Graham ©, 11 Josh Jackson, 12 Tony Williams, 13 Greg Eastwood Interchange: 14 Sam Kasiano, 15 David Klemmer, 16 Frank Pritchard, 17 Tim Browne, 18 Moses Mbye

* Moses Mbye named 18th man for Bulldogs, suggesting Michael Lichaa could play 80 mins.

 

 

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND SHARKS V CANBERRA RAIDERS, Sunday 6.30pm AEDT at Remondis Stadium NSW

 

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon, 2 Sosaia Feki, 3 Gerard Beale, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Mitch Brown, 6 Ben Barba, 7 Jeff Robson, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Michael Ennis, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Jayson Bukuya, 12 Wade Graham, 13 Paul Gallen © Interchange: 14 Chris Heighington, 15 Tinirau Arona, 16 Anthony Tupou, 17 David Fifita, 18 Valentine Holmes, 19 Jack Bird

 

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton, 2 Sisa Waqa, 3 Jarrod Croker ©, 4 Edrick Lee, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Blake Austin, 7 Mitchell Cornish, 8 David Shillington, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Dane Tilse, 11 Josh Papalii, 12 Sia Soliola, 13 Shaun Fensom Interchange: 14 Josh McCrone, 15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala, 16 Paul Vaughan, 17 Shannon Boyd

* The most popular cheapie in SuperCoach, Mitch Cornish, has scored the Canberra halfback spot.

* Star rookie Jack Bird named out of Cronulla 17 as 19th man.

* Cheapies George Jennings and Reagan Campbell-Gillard named for Panthers. James Segeyaro set to play 80 mins, with Apisai Koroisau named 19th man.

 

 

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS v MELBOURNE STORM, Monday 7pm AEDT at Jubilee Oval NSW

 

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan, 2 Etonia Nabuli, 3 Dane Nielsen, 4 Dylan Farrell, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop, 7 Benji Marshall, 8 Leeson Ah Mau, 9 Mitch Rein, 10 George Rose, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Joel Thompson, 13 Ben Creagh © Interchange: 14 Rory O’Brien, 15 Trent Merrin, 16 Mike Cooper, 17 Jack de Belin, 18 Jake Marketo, 19 Heath L’Estrange

 

Storm

1 Billy Slater, 2 Young Tonumaipea, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Kurt Mann, 5 Marika Koroibete, 6 Blake Green, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith ©, 10 Jordan McLean, 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Tohu Harris, 13 Dale Finucane Interchange: 14 Ryan Hinchcliffe, 15 Tim Glasby, 16 Dayne Weston, 17 Felise Kaufusi

* Cameron Smith has been named to return early from an ankle injury for Melbourne. Young gun Felise Kaufusi has scored a bench spot.

* Eto Nabuli and Rory O’Brien both named in Dragons’ 17, but Euan Aitken misses out.