Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I was looking at the Championship league table on the BBC website and thought there was a mistake because Sheffield & London were both shown on 40% despite having gained 50% of the available points (2 wins, 2 defeats & 1 draw each).

Then I noticed that the relevant column was labelled 'win%'. Sheffield & London have in fact both won 40% of their matches. If you're basing the table on win%, then a draw is as worthless as a loss.

The RFL website gives those clubs 50% each (they have achieved 50% of the available points), but they still label the column 'win%'.

My understanding is that win% is being used to decide position in the table, but is this actually being interpreted as % of available points gained (so that there is value in a drawn match)?

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Barley Mow said:

I was looking at the Championship league table on the BBC website and thought there was a mistake because Sheffield & London were both shown on 40% despite having gained 50% of the available points (2 wins, 2 defeats & 1 draw each).

Then I noticed that the relevant column was labelled 'win%'. Sheffield & London have in fact both won 40% of their matches. If you're basing the table on win%, then a draw is as worthless as a loss.

The RFL website gives those clubs 50% each (they have achieved 50% of the available points), but they still label the column 'win%'.

My understanding is that win% is being used to decide position in the table, but is this actually being interpreted as % of available points gained (so that there is value in a drawn match)?

Yes, a draw counts as 50% of a win.

Wells%20Motors%20(Signature)_zps67e534e4.jpg
Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Barley Mow said:

I was looking at the Championship league table on the BBC website and thought there was a mistake because Sheffield & London were both shown on 40% despite having gained 50% of the available points (2 wins, 2 defeats & 1 draw each).

Then I noticed that the relevant column was labelled 'win%'. Sheffield & London have in fact both won 40% of their matches. If you're basing the table on win%, then a draw is as worthless as a loss.

The RFL website gives those clubs 50% each (they have achieved 50% of the available points), but they still label the column 'win%'.

My understanding is that win% is being used to decide position in the table, but is this actually being interpreted as % of available points gained (so that there is value in a drawn match)?

Yes, that's how I understand it too. I think the BBC have tried to set up an auto-calculation on their table to show win percentage, but they've forgotten to include draws in it. 

  • Like 2
  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

What you've got to understand with the BEEB with rugby league tables and team selections they make it up as they go along and whatever you see take it with a pinch of salt🤣

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Chris Taylor said:

It's taken from the press association isn't it? 

I'd look at the RFL website rather than the beeb atm.

That isn't going to be the first thought of 1000s of people checking the league table on the BBC really is it? Sloppy and RFL comms should be all over it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Scubby said:

That isn't going to be the first thought of 1000s of people checking the league table on the BBC really is it? Sloppy and RFL comms should be all over it.

100% agree with you.

  • Like 1

2008 RFL Wakefield & District Young Volunteer of the Year

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...