Jump to content

The Super League Table


Recommended Posts


31 minutes ago, marklaspalmas said:

Dear BBC,

How dumb does this look?

https://www.bbc.com/sport/rugby-league/tables

Come on auntie, get it right. Why oh why oh why....

Is this what I don't pay my license fee for?

Yours,

Irrationally angry of Chelmsford.

Agree It does look dumb but with this new diff% being used with 100% wins Hull on 4pts are above teams on 6pts incidentally identical table on RFL site

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, POR said:

Agree It does look dumb but with this new diff% being used with 100% wins Hull on 4pts are above teams on 6pts incidentally identical table on RFL site

The table is in the correct order of course. But the justification for the positions are win percentage and then points percentage. So if those two numbers are not shown, but some other irrelevant data is, then it looks dumb, doesn't it?

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, marklaspalmas said:

Because it's not calculated using points difference

So is points percentage based on average points scored?

Edited by Whippet13
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Manfred Mann said:

The important error to be corrected is to realize that Catalans are now 3rd and Wigan 4th.

Incorrect.

Remember it's points difference percentage now, not just straight up points difference.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, MZH said:

Incorrect.

Remember it's points difference percentage now, not just straight up points difference.

When was this changed? I’ve never heard about it changing and why now after over 100 years of points difference? Not complaining, keep scoring more than Salford and Wakefield.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 17/04/2021 at 11:25, marklaspalmas said:

The table is in the correct order of course. 

Apart from "Drawn" should be in between "Won" and "Lost".

"We'll sell you a seat .... but you'll only need the edge of it!"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Cheadle Leyther said:

When was this changed? I’ve never heard about it changing and why now after over 100 years of points difference? Not complaining, keep scoring more than Salford and Wakefield.

We haven't had 100 years of points difference.  Not even half that.

"We'll sell you a seat .... but you'll only need the edge of it!"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 minutes ago, Scubby said:

The table on the official Super League site is still wrong 😕  Has Hull 66.6% 3-2-1-0 and Warrington at 33% 3-1-1-1

https://www.superleague.co.uk/match-centre

Bless me - they don't even know their own rules.......

Warrington's year, too.

Edited by Griff

"We'll sell you a seat .... but you'll only need the edge of it!"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...